Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-30, 17:58
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Arrgh, please, razor should work in Edit Mode

Edit Mode:
Clip pane: slices the clip. Even when the clip is "open" - yes I know it works when nothing is open. Slicing should close whatever is open for you and then the clip(s) is/are split.
Note pane: slices notes and selects them.

So simple.

Be a good wife Props and add this for 7 ok?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-31, 11:11
BHKSamples's Avatar
BHKSamples BHKSamples is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 203
yeah, i'm agree, as it's really a pain in the ass
__________________
  #3  
Old 2012-12-31, 17:04
dboomer dboomer is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 154
I would appreciate this added as well as it would help me in my workflow. While they are at it I would also like the magnification factor to transfer over into edit. It's a pain to switch over and then find it different then it is on the sequencer.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-11, 01:38
Rman Rman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 41
+1 for the razor. maybe a free update in R6.6 ^^
  #5  
Old 2012-12-31, 17:16
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,620
+1 definitely needed
  #6  
Old 2013-01-07, 19:09
CeriJC CeriJC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 37
+1 another vote for this. Really simple change, no downsides, go for it!
  #7  
Old 2013-01-01, 00:23
bigant's Avatar
bigant bigant is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerlevy View Post
Edit Mode:
Clip pane: slices the clip. Even when the clip is "open" - yes I know it works when nothing is open. Slicing should close whatever is open for you and then the clip(s) is/are split.
Note pane: slices notes and selects them.

So simple.

Be a good wife Props and add this for 7 ok?
I doubt they do it,I'm sitting back looking at how they built a whole new FM synth from scratch but they can't put a simple link button for the patterns in Redrum.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2013-01-08, 00:36
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigant View Post
I doubt they do it,I'm sitting back looking at how they built a whole new FM synth from scratch but they can't put a simple link button for the patterns in Redrum.
but the sequencer isn't an instrument, its the sequencer, and it has been overhauled once already.

yeah, i'm behind this. +1 more
  #9  
Old 2013-01-08, 12:29
JensenTNI JensenTNI is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 780
good idea +1
  #10  
Old 2013-01-08, 17:59
tunnelsurf's Avatar
tunnelsurf tunnelsurf is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 804
+1
yes yes
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason's pop culture references... Matti General Forum (read only) 27 2010-11-08 07:02
Played key not indicated in sequencer edit mode johansandqvist Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-10-07 14:31
How does ReMote work when in rewire mode? shakarchi Music Forum (read only) 1 2005-03-31 17:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:35.