Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-01, 23:12
suges's Avatar
suges suges is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 35
Smile Mono Button

Could we add a Mono button, probably where I'm showing in the attached pic? It'd be useful for quickly checking mono compatibility. Just a brief thing you only use once in a while, like the Dim button.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg monoIllustration.JPG (43.6 KB, 71 views)
  #2  
Old 2013-01-01, 23:20
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
Combi courtesy of James Bernard: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showpost.php?p=817972&postcount=14 .
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #3  
Old 2013-01-01, 23:21
suges's Avatar
suges suges is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 35
Nice! Thank you!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-01, 23:34
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
I second this suggestion, it should be built into the mixer.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-02, 00:31
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by dioxide View Post
I second this suggestion, it should be built into the mixer.
I would add that this, that if this feature IS added it should be on the Control Room output ONLY. No physical mixer has a mono switch on the main outputs, only on the MONITOR outputs. Putting it on the main outputs (or using a Combinator) can result in the potential for accidentally exporting mixes in mono. Putting it on the monitor path (like physical consoles) ensures this can never happen, and that's exactly why this feature is implemented that way.

PLUS, monitoring in mono is best done on a single monitor, so you also need a way to cut one of the two stereo speakers when using mono mode (also common on physical consoles). :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #6  
Old 2013-01-02, 09:15
omshanti20 omshanti20 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 755
******************

Last edited by omshanti20; 2013-05-10 at 06:46.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-02, 09:06
BilC's Avatar
BilC BilC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 128
Surely you must be thinking of The Spector Effect. How about a button to make everything sound like it comes out of a Ghetto-Blaster? That's The Eno Effect, if you haven't guessed.
Go back to sub-mixing everything through the earlier mixers. You'll eventually get left with one Mixer Channel. Now look closer at what's there. Take off the spread, and, Hey Presto! Mono!
Your wish is already catered for!
  #8  
Old 2013-08-21, 06:53
NoobBlaster's Avatar
NoobBlaster NoobBlaster is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
+1!!

Sorry to drag up an old thread, but I was just about to post the same feature request.
  #9  
Old 2013-08-21, 14:48
LastAlternative's Avatar
LastAlternative LastAlternative is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,048
There is a Combinator but it just eats us processing. I have asked for this exact thing in the exact place, just never drew an example so thanks for that. I hope the Props see this request because we NEED it.
__________________
"Life is a movie, you're a star."
"Don't waste your talents."
"Give music life!"

https://soundcloud.com/last-alternative
https://lastalternative.bandcamp.com/
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mixing in mono LastAlternative Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-11-16 13:43
Mono Mix button in R+R Djstarski Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2011-11-18 09:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:28.