Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-04, 17:55
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 180
Can i use 2 of the same controllers, at the same time, on the same device

I was wondering if anyone would be able to answer this

Can i use 2 of the same controllers, at the same time, on the same device.

For example: 2 BCR2000's on 1 Thor ?
  #2  
Old 2013-01-04, 18:28
alternating.bit's Avatar
alternating.bit alternating.bit is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 599
You're crazy! Sounds awesome though.
When you select your midi devices in Reason you could always add the 2nd BCR as a generic device if there was any conflict... but as far as remotemap mapping for Rack Extensions, etc., I'm not sure how you'd be able to differenciate between which controller does what since the knob names/numbers/rows would be identical.
__________________
~alternatingbitmusic on YouTube~
VIKING | POLYSIX | PREDATOR | ANTIDOTE | PULSAR | CV SUITE
  #3  
Old 2013-01-04, 18:37
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 180
Well, at the moment i'm using 3 controllers, an axiom pro, a bcr2000 and an mpd24.
I'm a big fan of the first 2 and rewrote a lot of the remote maps for them to make them a bit more intuitive. I also made quite a few new remotemaps for the RE's I bought (even made scripts to quickly generate remotemap skeletons)...
Its just that as a controlfreak i like the BCR a lot... and i want 1 more...
  #4  
Old 2013-01-04, 18:46
alternating.bit's Avatar
alternating.bit alternating.bit is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 599
I don't see an issue with multiple controllers, but again, if its an identical unit then the names of the knobs will be the same, so I'm not sure how that will work.
__________________
~alternatingbitmusic on YouTube~
VIKING | POLYSIX | PREDATOR | ANTIDOTE | PULSAR | CV SUITE
  #5  
Old 2013-01-04, 22:13
Sterievo's Avatar
Sterievo Sterievo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 994
You can use an external program such as midi ox (windows) to duplicate the midi from the BCR across multiple ports and/or channels. Using duplicated ports you can then setup up multiple devices. Using multiple channels you can then allocate to multiple thors using the advanced midi bus. If using the bus method the midi would need to correspond to the midi implementation charts rather than a remote codec.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-04, 22:47
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 180
Interesting idea, though i think its not what i'm looking for
That said i do have to give it a try, see what kind of stuff i can come up with ! Thanks
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rason-Using more than one Midi controller at the same time. graveml Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-10-30 22:33
Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time simonthought General Forum (read only) 8 2003-01-24 00:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:00.