Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-09, 03:00
mbbraverman mbbraverman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Need help setting up Alesis USB mixer with Reason 6

Hello! I'm new to all this and I need some help setting up my Alesis Multimix8 USB FX Mixer with Reason 6. Specifically, I can't get Reason to recognize it, even though my MacBook Pro seems to. In the sound settings, the mixer is being recognized as "USB Audio CODEC." I created a new file and a new audio track. What do I do next? I post over in the User Forum and got no answers. I e-mailed Propellerhead tech support and got no answers. I emailed Alesis and was told to e-mail Propellerhead tech support. Argh! Help! Thanks in advance!
  #2  
Old 2013-01-09, 03:09
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,003
can you find it in the preferences menu ?
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #3  
Old 2013-01-09, 03:16
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
If it has CoreAudio drivers (built in or 3rd party) it will work on Reason.

Make sure you have the correct downloads for your OS, is this the correct device? http://www.alesis.com/multimix8usb20

Last edited by n0ahg; 2013-01-09 at 03:19.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-09, 20:24
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,003
so if you all new new here it would be a good idear to stick around to respond to peoples if you whant them to help you out dude !?!
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #5  
Old 2013-01-11, 01:56
mbbraverman mbbraverman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Sorry, but I've been working long hours this week. It was unexpected as life is when you a therapist on an inpatient psychiatric unit.
It does show up in the preferences menu and there are no drivers for it - it's plug-and-play.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-13, 21:07
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
If it has CoreAudio drivers (built in or 3rd party) it will work on Reason.

Make sure you have the correct downloads for your OS, is this the correct device? http://www.alesis.com/multimix8usb20
Is this one of those things that needs to be made an "aggregate device?"
__________________
  #7  
Old 2013-01-13, 21:34
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,628
I don't have MAC, but I found a copy of the user manual (http://www.luc.edu/digitalmedia/pdfs/MultiMixUSB_8.pdf) for the Alesis online and it mentions to select it in the OS in "the Sound area of System Preferences".

It also says if you are turning your computer and the alesis on (from being off) you should turn on the alesis first, then start your computer - although I don't see why it wouldn't start/run properly if you plug it in while the computer is up and running -- but I can see where you might have issues if you plug it in while the computer/os is still starting up.

Do you get sound out of it from the OS and/or other applications?

Make sure it is plugged in and on *before* you start Reason, this should make sure Reason properly detects it on startup - I sometimes have issues with my audio interface if I start reason first.

Does it show up in Reason's edit >> preferences | audio ? -- and are you able to select it?

Then, if you play something in Reason, do you get sound out through the Alesis?

when you create an audio track, on the track in the rack, does it say "no input"? or does it indicate an input source? ..and if it does, is it the Alesis? or something else? ..and if it's not the Alesis, see if you can select the alesis in the audio track itself.

the audio track should automatically be armed to record - but if you create another device, the audio track record will be un-armed and the newly created devices will be the one that is armed, in which case you have to go back and re-arm the audio track.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano

Last edited by SteveDiverse; 2013-01-13 at 21:37.
  #8  
Old 2013-01-16, 01:51
mbbraverman mbbraverman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks for the ideas Steve - I will try all those out and get back to ya!
  #9  
Old 2013-01-13, 20:53
mbbraverman mbbraverman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Anyone have any ideas?
  #10  
Old 2013-04-13, 20:14
tazmatt tazmatt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Did you solve your problem? Just bought Reason with an external mixer and keyboard and I have the same problem. I did not find how to get the input from the mixer to the audio track.

-- EDIT --
Sorry, was too fast on the keyboard. Just installed Yamaha drivers for my mixer and everything is fine. It recognized Audio CODEC USB before and now it recognizes Yamaha ... USB.

Last edited by tazmatt; 2013-04-13 at 20:30.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.