Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-09, 19:45
Larzanzo Larzanzo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Pre-count question

Hi!
OK, what I would like to do is to have a half bar of guitar or drums before the first bar begins. Basically a pre-count or intro. I'm sure I read this in the manual but now I can not find it anywhere.
Im sure its possible to do, otherwise the first main bar of your tune would start at the half bar position. I have done a couple tunes like this and all the rest of my clips are out 1/2 bar which is a pain to follow...I hope this makes sense!!
What is this term called? I can look up the procedure if I had something to go by.
Thanks in advance!!!
  #2  
Old 2013-01-09, 20:56
jzquantum's Avatar
jzquantum jzquantum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 364
Quickest thing I can think of is to set your L loop bar where you want it and start a loop going. I believe there is a shortcut to have the playhead start playing from the left loop bar. I think it is"4" on the number pad, but not 100 percent on that, as I'm not near my computer right now.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-09, 21:04
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
top-left in R6 > Options > Number of Precount Bars > (select One, Two, Three or Four)
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #4  
Old 2013-01-11, 22:14
slevin slevin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by MayorMcCheese View Post
top-left in R6 > Options > Number of Precount Bars > (select One, Two, Three or Four)
Damn! I've been using Reason since the release of Reason 4 and I just learned you could do that by reading your post... lol!

I guess you learn something new everyday... Cheers!
  #5  
Old 2013-01-11, 23:05
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by slevin View Post
... I guess you learn something new everyday... Cheers!
And my "Cheers!" back to you for saying so. O/T, I thought you may enjoy glancing over this thread from about two years ago for some other tidbits: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=137485 . Everything that was in Reason then is still there now.

Mr. Pokery did us all a favor by basically asking “.. Where in the heck has that doodad been all my life?!?”.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com

Last edited by MayorMcCheese; 2013-01-11 at 23:11.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-12, 02:46
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
Love that thread
Another way to do what you're asking is to automate the time signature to be 2/4 for one bar, then the regular song will begin on the second measure
__________________
  #7  
Old 2013-01-09, 21:04
binaryeye binaryeye is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 501
If you enable "PRE" on the transport when recording, you'll get a bar before recording begins. Is that what you're looking for?
  #8  
Old 2013-01-10, 00:08
Larzanzo Larzanzo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Thanks for all the responses. I guess I may not have been clear with my post. I "thought" I read that you could place a small recorded segment BEFORE the beginning of the first bar...kinda like recording your own precount....I am familiar with the pre count button.
Perhaps I am imagining things!!
Anyways, thanks again for your time!
  #9  
Old 2013-01-10, 12:27
d1986g's Avatar
d1986g d1986g is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 26
just move all your stuff one bar to the right an place your own recorded precount in front of it. then you can set your left looppoint at halfbar from the start and play from there. that should do it

i wish in a future version there will be an option to set the startpoint of your track so that you have the right time and the right bar count for your whole track. (and keep for example your looping stage of the track in front of the song)

greets
dan_g
  #10  
Old 2013-01-10, 14:23
Larzanzo Larzanzo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
[QUOTE=d1986g;1215783]just move all your stuff one bar to the right an place your own recorded precount in front of it. then you can set your left looppoint at halfbar from the start and play from there. that should do it

i wish in a future version there will be an option to set the startpoint of your track so that you have the right time and the right bar count for your whole track. (and keep for example your looping stage of the track in front of the song)

greets
dan_g[/QUOTE

I will now move my intro to the end of the tune and add it in later. It is much better/easier than trying to "snap" new clips to 1/8 or 1/4 bar increments, unless you're zoomed in, of course. I am still sure I did read something about that in the 6.5 manual, I was skimming through pretty quickly though...who knows, I have been wrong before!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about using samples on the NN-XT DJEXTACY General Forum (read only) 3 2009-11-22 01:11
Thanx to the people that Care I have one more question thanx BlackDJ Music Forum (read only) 0 2009-10-10 19:59
Question about Record filesave behavior. descathach Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2009-05-20 03:20
Question about Standard Mapping & Remote Override Edit average Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2007-12-20 03:48
dual core question pyro808 Phead User Forum (read only) 20 2006-04-14 15:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54.