Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-23, 02:31
kman6240
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?

Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!
  #2  
Old 2013-01-23, 02:34
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by kman6240 View Post
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!
No ticky, no laundry.
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #3  
Old 2013-01-23, 02:51
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkheal View Post
No ticky, no laundry.
How does this answer the question?
  #4  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:21
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
How does this answer the question?

I suspect he is saying 'no icon, no help'

OP could be using a demo of reason 6 but more than likely is using a lower version and will not be able to chop audio in reason anyway.

Also the no icon suspicion is always justified..personally if someone cant be arsed to register their product and show they are a legit owner of the software then I cant be arsed helping them.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:03
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeebot View Post
I suspect he is saying 'no icon, no help'

OP could be using a demo of reason 6 but more than likely is using a lower version and will not be able to chop audio in reason anyway.

Also the no icon suspicion is always justified..personally if someone cant be arsed to register their product and show they are a legit owner of the software then I cant be arsed helping them.
It's not justified in the general forum, which obviously Propellerhead set up for people to join even if they don't own a Propellerhead product.

As you mentioned, OP could be using the demo, or maybe can't be "arsed" to download a 4GB file just to find out that the feature isn't supported.

The problem here is that a number of people in the Propellerhead forums would rather smugly look down on people in a display of ass-hattery than simply be helpful to another human being.

Last edited by reasoner498; 2013-01-25 at 00:59.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:43
qwan qwan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 136
I agree with Reasoner498

If you don't want to help people regardless of their registration status, just stay in the user forum. You didn't agree to be Propellerheads police dept. when you bought the software. Let them worry about that. Be helpful or just ignore the post.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-23, 02:57
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by kman6240 View Post
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!
Yes you can in typically I just record the audio on the timeline, cut it up as I want it and import it in to Kong or NNXT for further manipulation. Having Recycle can make life easier but it is not needed.
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #8  
Old 2013-01-23, 05:03
slipamickey slipamickey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 46
Audacity- free audio editor- may have what you need for editing and any file type conversion.
I use it to convert mp3s to wav, and extracting the riff I want to sample.

Also had this little tutorial bookmarked- although the upgrades to Reason may have changed some of the info in it, it may come in handy as I'm not sure which version of Reason you have.

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/sep1...nique-0910.htm

hth

Last edited by slipamickey; 2013-01-23 at 05:13.
  #9  
Old 2013-01-23, 07:11
Kisai2's Avatar
Kisai2 Kisai2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreampolice View Post
Yes you can in typically I just record the audio on the timeline, cut it up as I want it and import it in to Kong or NNXT for further manipulation. Having Recycle can make life easier but it is not needed.
I found this to be much easier than using Recycle imo
__________________
|| Mistah Fawkes || Audio Engineer || Producer || DJ || Vinyl Enthusiast ||

MY SIDE PROJECT:
Loading SoundCloud…



My SoundCloud:
https://soundcloud.com/mistahfawkes
My Twitter: @MIstah_Fawkes
  #10  
Old 2013-01-23, 14:29
emdezet's Avatar
emdezet emdezet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreampolice View Post
record the audio on the timeline, cut it up… and import it in to Kong or NNXT
Import how please?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
How do i sample with reason or recycle? Classickal General Forum (read only) 3 2003-08-11 19:41
ReCycle in OSX arafel General Forum (read only) 1 2003-08-06 09:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.