Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:26
sKeeza's Avatar
sKeeza sKeeza is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Triple Display help

Hi, i'm using reason 6.5 and want to open reason up into three different moniters, rack, seq, and ssl mixer, is anyone here already doing this or can recommend a lower priced graphics card that can drive 3 moniters please

many thanks.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:30
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
Have a look at ATI or NVidia gfx cards, they say if they support 3 or more monitors, and Reason can be 'exploded' across all 3, using CTRL-F5 / CTRL F6 / CTRL F7 to separate the 3 areas. Maximise to each monitor, save as atemplate, tell REason this is your new 'template' file so it always opens up in same way
  #3  
Old 2013-01-25, 08:48
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is online now
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,160
Any way of doing this with an iMac? I already have a second external display but would add a 3rd if I could...
  #4  
Old 2013-01-25, 08:48
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
should be able to... my mate has 3 20in monitors running of one GFX card

just another note.. he's running a G5 Mac...

Last edited by LABONERECORDINGS; 2013-01-25 at 12:43.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-25, 10:46
drdk drdk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 278
Hi,

I have my 17" laptop and 2 19"'monitors running win7.
1 monitor out of the dvi port and a cheapusb display adaptor out of a usb 2.0 port to the other monitor , pretty easy , I think you can find a USB display adaptor for around $50.00
Go to control - display-display settings and choose extend my display across the 3 displays and now my default template opens with the rack on the left , sequencer in the middle and mixer on the right , never looked back!

DK

DK
  #6  
Old 2013-01-25, 13:38
kdmoody's Avatar
kdmoody kdmoody is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 370
I've had three monitor set up for a long time. Older machine with two ATI 1300 & 1500 graphic cards. Newer machine with one ATI 5550. Normally have two landscape, one portrait, I keep the mixer on the portrait monitor. I personally don't like the Reason SSL mixer on the portrait monitor as it's too "squat" you can't resize, where as Reaper Imperial Theme is great on the portrait monitor.

With the old configuration two card set, I've used 4 monitors it's cool for auxiliary stuff (explorer, notepad, resource monitor, etc)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splitting the display with Reason 6? pgriffiths Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-11-23 14:30
kontrol49 or bcr2000 or bcf2000 led display question jackm Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-08-11 01:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:24.