Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-02-03, 21:02
bigbobbysd bigbobbysd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Exclamation Reason 6.5.3 compatible with VST plug-ins?

Wondering if either VST or RTAS plug-ins will run within Reason.
Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-02-03, 21:22
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbobbysd View Post
Wondering if either VST or RTAS plug-ins will run within Reason.
Thanks!
Nope. The only compatible plugin format is Propellerhead's proprietary format Rack Extensions.
  #3  
Old 2013-02-03, 22:46
bigbobbysd bigbobbysd is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks for your response. That what I thought but wanted to double check.
Peace........
  #4  
Old 2013-02-03, 23:44
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,003
it still does rewire
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #5  
Old 2013-02-04, 00:51
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlycharlzz View Post
it still does rewire
Rewire is a good solution if you want to run your Reason tracks through Ozone or Breverb or what not.

It's not so good if you want to use Kontakt or Alchemy or what not with Reason.
  #6  
Old 2013-02-04, 01:06
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
Rewire is a good solution if you want to run your Reason tracks through Ozone or Breverb or what not.

It's not so good if you want to use Kontakt or Alchemy or what not with Reason.
Correct, Reason runs as a Rewire slave not a Rewire master
  #7  
Old 2013-02-04, 08:27
KevWestBeats's Avatar
KevWestBeats KevWestBeats is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlycharlzz View Post
it still does rewire
I never got how that was the vst solution. Rewire isn't using Reason really its using another DAW then you realize there is other stuff out there that does everything else Reason does and get hooked on it lol.
  #8  
Old 2013-02-04, 17:18
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWestBeats View Post
I never got how that was the vst solution. Rewire isn't using Reason really its using another DAW then you realize there is other stuff out there that does everything else Reason does and get hooked on it lol.

that is why I aint using it !
I try to transformed myself in a master wizard of the knoledge needed to make pro stuff in reason so doing vst aint going to help me learn faster .
I would love sample tank as a RE because I miss that in reason and I would like the cubase surround pan !
after that : recycle in the box and maybe midi out and no more complain ever froom me again or maybe just for small stuff that are not comming i^n my mind yet
it's tru that other daws do more or less the same and also got crazy features but workflows are not equals because you kind of got to make your own presets in Reason wich takes times to make what vst can do in 3 sec by loading a preset .
on the other hand other daws dont bring you to learn all that pro stuff like that , they will teach you how to rule the soft but they aint going to teach you how to make pro presets and neaver are going to show you how to use pro gear like reason do !

J-C.N

ps: Reason is the flight simulator of computer music !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #9  
Old 2013-02-04, 18:19
Stereoimagery's Avatar
Stereoimagery Stereoimagery is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 279
lol











.
__________________
twitter: @_drstrangelove

Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Why did i buy record?????!!!!!*$ Mathmatech General Forum (read only) 131 2013-01-14 17:02
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:21.