Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-02-07, 12:02
LDNstudio LDNstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Exclamation Using an electronic drum kit to MIDI with Reason?

Hello,

I am about to purchase an electronic drum kit - I want to know conclusively, if there's a way to use a MIDI / electronic drum kit, like a Roland V drum set; for example, to trigger drums in Reason, perhaps in Redrum or Kong.

I've seen no conclusive answers on this subject, could anyone help?

I'm running Reason 6.5 and ProTools 8 with an Mbox 2.

Thank you
  #2  
Old 2013-02-07, 18:02
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
It's been pretty conclusive. There's lots of threads on this subject.

MIDI is MIDI and electronic drum kits work fine in Reason as long as the kit has the ability to adjust what notes it is sending. Do a search you'll find lots of threads.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #3  
Old 2013-02-07, 18:40
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,579
The simple amswer is 'yes, there's always a way'
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #4  
Old 2013-02-07, 23:21
LDNstudio LDNstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Thank you guys, I have searched and searched - but I cannot find a list of drum kits that will definitely work with Reason. It's OK to say that there are lots of threads and that the kit must be able to adjust what notes it is sending... but what kits do this? Do all the Roland TD kits do this, for example? As they are what I am looking at, both new and used... thank you again
  #5  
Old 2013-02-08, 01:01
djjams's Avatar
djjams djjams is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
Smile

I've successfully used an Alesis DM5 with reason. As it's a rather old module I think newer drum set controllers should be even more easy to get into cooperation.

Just have a look at the manual before you buy anything. Also you can always use MidiOX (a scriptable midi mapper/translator) to remap midi if you need to and your device does not offer this functionality.
  #6  
Old 2013-02-08, 02:04
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
All devices that have MIDI can be used as drums. SO yes ALL KITS work with Reason. It would be impossible to compile one list for you personally.

Most kits that aren't kid's toys have a method to let you decide which notes you are sending from each pad. Alesis, as an example, uses the Trigger I/O as the brain and you set the notes there. Roland has their own brain module. It's going to require a little of your own work to inquire about the brain of each kit you're interested in.

But even if the kit didn't you can always set up samples in the NN-XT and use whatever notes the device is sending (like Rock Band Drums).

So, the answer is yes.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alesis "Pro Drums" USB / MIDI control of Reason? paulroper Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2011-10-26 20:21
sync Reason 5 from external midi clock :: AKAI MPD32 (USB) mossing Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-03-10 11:30
MIDI Drum Kit produces quiet sounds in Reason m0thr4 Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-05 20:56
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
MIDI Input NOT Seen Reason 2.5 & FireWire 410 (M-Audio) abraxis General Forum (read only) 1 2003-10-06 07:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:35.