Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-08, 20:57
cyclic604b33's Avatar
cyclic604b33 cyclic604b33 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 510
Lightbulb graceful fails (CPU overload)

if i am doing a mix at 96 KHZ and the cpu overloads it tells me that the computer is too slow to play this song ..

it would be nice to have the option to fail down to a lower rate 0f 88.2 KHZ with an on screen indicator and no stopping audio

think live PA
  #2  
Old 2013-02-08, 21:56
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,985
Or plan your set before hand and if it's too much stress make the necessary changes before hand?
  #3  
Old 2013-02-08, 22:27
cyclic604b33's Avatar
cyclic604b33 cyclic604b33 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 510
Lightbulb cpu graph ?

if they have a cpu meter showing the processing load they could offer a chart to show where the song is heavy and maybe even a per device break down
  #4  
Old 2013-02-09, 00:21
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
If you're working in 96 then it's just for your ego. If you were a Sony engineer or something and could justify 96 then you'd have the equipment already. Have mercy on your CPU. And listen with your ears, not your ego.

In other words, of all the new options that Reason could have, your proposal hits the bottom of the barrel.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #5  
Old 2013-02-09, 01:48
cyclic604b33's Avatar
cyclic604b33 cyclic604b33 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 510
Cool 96 is the way

after mixing a while with 96 i find the sound smoother and more analog like

the higher frequencies are more lively
  #6  
Old 2013-02-09, 02:15
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclic604b33 View Post
after mixing a while with 96 i find the sound smoother and more analog like

the higher frequencies are more lively
That may often be true, but working at lower rates still makes more sense, then using 96 just for rendering, when asio latency doesn't matter.

No-one in their right mind would use 88.2k or higher on a laptop for live performance.

And what happens when certain drivers only allow ASIO rate change directly in their driver software, not via the DAW? What you're suggesting can't actually be done for many drivers. Changing sample rates with E-mu requires you to go into it's own driver software if you change the rate in Reason prefs, and I recall M-Audio did that as well when I last used it a few years back.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radical Piano - Download Fails Everytime EspenB Phead User Forum (read only) 24 2013-03-04 16:40
Issue with user cache and unwarranted disc overload in Reason 6 da51d Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2013-02-07 11:21
Install Fails for Rewire 1.7 on Intel Mac OS X 10.5.8 danika General Forum (read only) 0 2010-01-02 23:04
What to do on CPU overload? wizard154 General Forum (read only) 1 2004-06-24 09:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:35.