Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-14, 11:02
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
no recording

Hey Peoples,

my problem is, that reason 6 does not record my voice.
Any other programm I choose is possible to record with
the mic and the settings.

Then I open Reason
-> open a new record lane
-> press the record butten in the lane
-> then I press the main-record-button
-> it´s starts to record but without soundtrack

It´s like the mic isn´t connected but as I said:
Other programms are able to record with the same setting.

Please help

Ladi
  #2  
Old 2013-02-14, 12:46
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
You didn't mention a very critical step:

-> open a new record lane
-> SET THE MIC INPUT** (this one)
-> press the record butten in the lane
-> then I press the main-record-button
-> it´s starts to record but without soundtrack

Are you using the correct input?
Do the level meters move when you sing?
  #3  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:39
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
i haven´t the oppurtunity to choose a mic there!
it´s very weird.... but as I said: recording in Audacity f. ex. works!
  #4  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:49
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladislav View Post
i haven´t the oppurtunity to choose a mic there!
it´s very weird.... but as I said: recording in Audacity f. ex. works!
On Windows, Reason requires an ASIO driver to record audio, even though it will play audio tracks just fine with the DX driver.

Audacity can record with just the DX driver, or an ASIO driver.

So if you're using Windows, see if your interface has an ASIO driver, or try ASIO4ALL.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:59
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Ok I will try! THX
  #6  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:47
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
and the level meter isn´t moving btw...
  #7  
Old 2013-02-14, 12:48
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
If you are you using Windows do you have the correct ASIO driver selected?
  #8  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:41
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Yeah I use the Denon MC 6000 as soundcard and the mic and speakers are connected to the Denon.
Speakers are working normally... and in audacity i am able to record with this setup
  #9  
Old 2013-02-14, 13:49
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladislav View Post
Yeah I use the Denon MC 6000 as soundcard and the mic and speakers are connected to the Denon.
Speakers are working normally... and in audacity i am able to record with this setup
Have you set that as your chosen sound card in Reason preferences?
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #10  
Old 2013-02-14, 14:02
Ladislav Ladislav is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Yes I have. I produce normally about the Denon with Reason.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording compensation not work! limbophonic Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2010-02-05 15:53
Shortcut for restarting recording ohrobot General Forum (read only) 8 2009-12-05 01:02
Problem recording via Reason/Rwire to Cubase stensrbr Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2005-12-20 17:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:14.