Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-02-17, 19:45
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Cleaning up Mix Channels (Experts only;)

Hey this is kind of a complicated. I have a reason file that demonstrates what I'm talking about but here goes...
I'm still not 100% sure why we need a mix channel device (before there was just a cable to the mixer!)
I find having a mix channel device and the instrument a bit redundant, You have 2 devices where in older versions of reason you had one.
Anyway to clean up the rack I have started putting the instrument inside the mix channel device. This makes my rack a bit cleaner.
This works fine except when my instrument is a combinator. I drag the combinator into its mix channel device. It seems to just get rid of the original combinator and the mix channel becomes the combinator. This is fine except all the midi data I have recorded on the original combinator just disappears!
So I'm thinking the mix channel combinator doesn't have a midi in?
Whats going on ...Any thoughts?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2013-02-17, 21:11
DjVinnie91 DjVinnie91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 191
Here's a post I posted on another forum


Quote:
Originally Posted by DjVinnie91
The send FX can drastically reduce CPU usage.

There's nothing wrong with the aesthetics. The Mixer channel device *IS* your mixer channel. Just separated to a rack device and a mixer slider

Combinator can have midi notes, mixer channel can't, because the mixer channel is for the mixer, not for instruments. Midi you send to the mixer channel go straight to the the mixer. It may look like you turn knobs on the device in the rack, but that's only because those are the same buttons on your mixer. (Insert FX)

The audio goes into your mixer channel. Your mixer channel sends it to the master channel, which sends it to your Audio Driver.
Maybe it helps a bit.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…

My collection
Instruments: Synapse Antidote - PX7 FM Synthesizer - A-Series 1 Modular Synth - A-Series 2 Modular Synth - Polysix - WBL5515 - AutoArp (Why is this with Instruments though?)
Creative FX : Resampler - Itsy - Polar - Echobode - Buffre - Glitch Effect - Audiomatic* - Red Queen
Studio FX: Stereo Splitter - 4Dyne - Saturation Knob - ReQ131 - Uhbik A - Ozone Maximizer
Utilities: CV Suite Line Processor - Morfin XF Crossfader - Shelob - Pulsar - WBL3001 - Directre - Measure - RE 180 - ReMark - 4 Phase LFO - Scope Junior

Macbook Pro 17" Early 2011 / 2.2GHz i7 Quad Core 8GB Ram / 128GB SSD / KRKKNS-8400 / M-Audio Radium '49 / Roland RD300GX / Jesus

Artist names: Vinn!e - Vincent - The Reverend - Mr. Jazzman
  #3  
Old 2013-02-20, 15:31
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
I can put other devices (an NNXT) inside the mixer channel and still have them receive the midi? The track remains sending its midi to the NNXT or whatever. What I think is happening is when I try put a combinator into the mix device it deletes the combinator and the midi track. Why does it do this?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #4  
Old 2013-02-20, 20:53
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,767
The combinator space in the Mix Channel is meant for insert FX, not for instruments (although due to Reason modularity, you could put them there).

My personal preference is to put all instruments in Combinators, which are attached to their respective Mix Channels. Those Mix Channels then feed to a few mixer racks via their direct outs, for grouping. These mixer racks then feed to Mix Channels again.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-21, 11:54
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Whats a mixer rack?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2013-02-21, 00:26
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by itierney View Post
I can put other devices (an NNXT) inside the mixer channel and still have them receive the midi? The track remains sending its midi to the NNXT or whatever. What I think is happening is when I try put a combinator into the mix device it deletes the combinator and the midi track. Why does it do this?
well the mix channel device is essentially an FX combinator (plus a mixer channel in the mixer window).
sadly you can't put a combinator into a combinator. therefore no combinator in the mix channel devices.
actually what happens if you try and put the combinator into the mixer channel is the same that happens, when you try and put a combinator inside another combinator.
Think about it.
If you like that kind of workflow, you can have a Rack column dedicated to mixer channel devices, and you'll have essentially the same workflow as before, only you have mixer with way more controls in a seperate window.
I tend to keep my instruments and mixer channel devices stacked, because I find it 'tidier'.
__________________
cheers!
fredhoven
  #7  
Old 2013-02-21, 01:50
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 927
How I understand it is you have a mix channel device primarily for insert fx. If you just lump everything in a combinator/mix channel you cant choose where in the channel path your insert fx go.
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #8  
Old 2013-02-21, 07:49
pjeudy's Avatar
pjeudy pjeudy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 589
Mix channel is a complete waist !!!!

it's just a design issue to me .. REASON needs a super combinator that has all the features of a standard combinator and the mix Channel all in one !!!

This is not hardware it's software, props have a little more flexibility to add both together..I hate the MIX CHANNELS !!

I hate clicking on them by mistake when I have a 32 tracks project ! 32 combinators plus mix channels equals 64 devices in the rack! never mind what's in them.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…


Best Dance Music Mix and News on the planet http://www.reginaldleger.com/

Last edited by pjeudy; 2013-02-21 at 07:59.
  #9  
Old 2013-02-21, 11:56
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
I understand why you cant but a combinator inside a mix channel. What I don't understand is when I try to do so it deletes my combinator midi track! I also don't quite understand why they don't just make the Mix channel a combinator for devices. It just seems like they have created a device that does very little. In older versions of reason there was a cable from the device to the mixer. Simple.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #10  
Old 2013-02-21, 12:18
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by itierney View Post
I understand why you cant but a combinator inside a mix channel. What I don't understand is when I try to do so it deletes my combinator midi track! I also don't quite understand why they don't just make the Mix channel a combinator for devices. It just seems like they have created a device that does very little. In older versions of reason there was a cable from the device to the mixer. Simple.
Coz Mix Channel don't have Receive Notes:

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=175983

But Mix Channel wasn't created to use it as a Combi, it's Insert function it has - simple!

Though it's cool to use for the Rack tidiness!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New To Record, Not Recording (group channels, Mobley demo, time correction) egelmett Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2010-07-10 07:59
Rewire Stereo Channels SonicDimension Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2010-05-31 21:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:00.