Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:10
Krice Krice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Essentials got confused

I think I did something wrong. I registered Essentials with "register new product" which then threw some kind of database error. Then I authorized the key (Balance) and Essentials seems to be registered ok also. However when I start Essentials it requires authorization over internet. Authorizer programs says only I don't have "Rack Extensions" installed and that's it. Why me God? And what is "Rack Extensions"? And why this shit happens to me every time?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:23
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
Just skip over anything about Rack Extensions for now. You don't have any (Try or Buy) and you don't want any for now. Give it a shot and see what happens.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #3  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:34
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Register your Reason Essentials on this site and then authorise the ignition key. Your account isn't showing a license!
  #4  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:44
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
n0ahg - I thought the same but figured that maybe his icon wasn’t showing up yet (“server lag” or whatever) because he says it “.. seems to be registered ok ..”. A question: does the Authorizer install automatically or did we install it in order to get REs? I don’t recall. And what version of Authorizer should he have?
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #5  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:45
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by MayorMcCheese View Post
n0ahg - I thought the same but figured that maybe his icon wasn’t showing up yet (“server lag” or whatever) because he says it “.. seems to be registered ok ..”. A question: does the Authorizer install automatically or did we install it in order to get REs? I don’t recall. And what version of Authorizer should he have?
Authoriser installs automatically, if I recall correctly.
  #6  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:46
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
@MayorMcCheese good point, we have seen delayed icons in the past :-/

Reason 6.5 requires Authorizer v2 which is only available with the Reason installer and can't be downloaded stand alone (DO NOT INSTALL THIS ONE https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...cle=authorizer)
  #7  
Old 2013-02-19, 17:58
Krice Krice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
The answer was kind of obvious: I was using the Reason demo downloaded from internet, but you have to install Reason from the CD, because it also has the driver for Balance. Without the driver the computer doesn't even know Balance exists. Now it started to work just like that, no other tasks required.
  #8  
Old 2013-02-19, 18:00
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krice View Post
The answer was kind of obvious: I was using the Reason demo downloaded from internet, but you have to install Reason from the CD, because it also has the driver for Balance. Without the driver the computer doesn't even know Balance exists. Now it started to work just like that, no other tasks required.
Download the updated Balance driver from here https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...alance-drivers
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synth Essentials - Free Refill from eXode eXode Phead User Forum (read only) 32 2013-07-06 04:58
reason essentials is the best thing that ever happened to my music. ColdMachinery General Forum (read only) 0 2012-07-19 07:21
Question regarding the upgrade to Essentials 1.5 UberJimm Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2012-04-04 05:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.