Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:39
bbfour9 bbfour9 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Authorizer Does Not Work

I bought Reason 6 not long ago.

I've followed all the installation and authorization instructions to the letter and it doesn't work. I've wasted hours of working time on this. Apparently authorizer was created with "user-friendlyness in mind". I would consider this totally the opposite. Edit: Unfortunately I have a tendency to overreact, so wrote some silly stuff here. In the end I fixed it by upgrading to Reason 6.5 and using the latest Firefox to authorize via my account.

Last edited by bbfour9; 2013-02-19 at 16:48.
  #2  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:44
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
What is the issue you are having?
  #3  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:44
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbfour9 View Post
I bought Reason 6 not long ago.

I've followed all the installation and authorization instructions to the letter and it doesn't work. I've wasted hours of working time on this. Apparently authorizer was created with "user-friendlyness in mind". I would consider this totally the opposite. In fact, I have been put off buying any other Propellerhead software, and doubt I will ever use this one. So not only a waste of time, but a waste of money.
Contact support, they'll sort you out. In the meantime, what sort of error message are you getting?
  #4  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:57
bbfour9 bbfour9 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
I've sent them a message. The problem is that I can only open a file if I'm connected to the internet. It hasn't authorized it fully despite following the instructions.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-19, 11:59
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbfour9 View Post
I've sent them a message. The problem is that I can only open a file if I'm connected to the internet. It hasn't authorized it fully despite following the instructions.
Go to your account here>Products>Reason>Manage licence>follow the instructions
  #6  
Old 2013-02-19, 12:04
bbfour9 bbfour9 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that previously and it didn't work either unfortunately.
  #7  
Old 2013-02-19, 12:24
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbfour9 View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried that previously and it didn't work either unfortunately.
This could be a faulty IK, hopefully it isn't and support will sort you out quickly.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ignition Authorizer Drops Server Everytime :( bornsticky Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2012-06-19 13:37
Setting "knobs" to work in reason.. warrr General Forum (read only) 12 2008-01-05 03:09
Observation On New Work Flow Changes In R4 scaryclown Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2007-12-24 04:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:06.