Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-20, 22:42
sqkblue sqkblue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 55
Recording full band in Reason

Does anyone out there have any experience recording full rock bands (bands with drums, guitar, bass, vocals and whose members are performing simultaneously during recording) in Reason? I'd love to hear about it.
Since most audio interfaces only support two ins and outs, I'm wondering about the logistics of such an operation. you guys hook any hardware mixers into Reason? If so, what particular models?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-20, 23:18
lblecker lblecker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Tascam US 1800 Audio Interface

Hey man, As a drummer using reason to record my drums, I found I needed an interface with more inputs, and the best one I could find is the Tascam US 1800.. it has 8 xlr inputs and 2, 1/4" inputs
Definitely check it out.. It might be exactly what you're looking for
http://www.guitarcenter.com/TASCAM-U...kpid=106506520
  #3  
Old 2013-02-20, 23:18
sqkblue sqkblue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks man!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Notes not recording in full on reason 5 ns2hplayer General Forum (read only) 8 2010-10-26 00:49
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:46.