Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-28, 11:09
TTTOY TTTOY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
License key issue no#35

I bought a bit more of these nice CV Volt Rack Extension but unfortunately it took me super long again to have all licensed correctly on both of my computers. Eventhough I did it a few times already Reason still wants to log in online.. I don´t understand it.. But this email I got now really shocked me:


It seems that on Feb 28, 2013 12:22:48 AM, two computers tried to access your account authorization simultaneously. This can happen for a number of reasons:

  • You tried to run the program on several computers simultaneously. By the licensing agreement you have agreed to, this is not allowed.
Come on guys!



I have a studio computer and a laptop and have to exchange projects and files.. Totally understood that I can´t use it on both computers at the same time, the license key makes it impossible anyway but this weird threat is ridiculous..

How far you wanna take customer punishment?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-28, 11:37
EricBom's Avatar
EricBom EricBom is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,297
Apparently you have only got one license.

Otherwise you should buy another license so you have 2 and then run them on both computers at the same time.
__________________
Follow me on twitter! [www.twitter.com/realfatcheese]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery
And remember, blessed are the cheesemakers, and any manufacturers of dairy-based music !
Quote:
Originally Posted by obroadfield View Post
You're a hero Eric...thank you.
  #3  
Old 2013-02-28, 11:50
TTTOY TTTOY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
Yes I understood that part..
Since I use sessions that I create in the studio and transfer them into my laptop, an accident must have happened that I loaded the program without having the key exchanged fast enough .. What was wrong with me? How could I dare..
I must have been insane... I will try my best to be a good customer.
  #4  
Old 2013-02-28, 12:31
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by TTTOY View Post
Yes I understood that part..
Since I use sessions that I create in the studio and transfer them into my laptop, an accident must have happened that I loaded the program without having the key exchanged fast enough .. What was wrong with me? How could I dare..
I must have been insane... I will try my best to be a good customer.
Why are you making such a scene? This thread sucks!
  #5  
Old 2013-02-28, 12:43
adfielding's Avatar
adfielding adfielding is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,165
Are you using Reason 6.5.3? I remember the initial release of 6.5 would prompt you to log-in sometimes even if you didn't have any trial REs downloaded. If not, I would strongly suggest downloading it.
  #6  
Old 2013-02-28, 16:55
TTTOY TTTOY is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
Hello Adfielding, unfortunately it happened after making the update.
If I´m taken wrong about "making a scene" I want to excuse.
Since I don´t have these issues with other software, it´s just kind of disappointing and getting a warning right away is sort of spooky.
I guess if you do everything on one computer or laptop it´s easier.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dongle License Transfer Issue VegasBorn Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2013-01-30 02:36
License question shadebreeze Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2011-11-02 07:22
Legal license for refills? marcre General Forum (read only) 1 2008-12-30 05:16
Reason 3.0/Digi001/PT6.4LE Buffer Overflow issue boboroshi Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-04-07 18:31
3.0 upgrade license zaderak Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-03-12 01:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.