Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-02-28, 21:36
Michael1985's Avatar
Michael1985 Michael1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
Using Rewire with Studio One: Must I save twice?

If I use Reason as Rewire Slave with Studio One, must I save the Reason instance seperatly or is the Reason project saved with the Studio One project and is opened together with the Studio One project?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-28, 21:47
LfO128's Avatar
LfO128 LfO128 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 133
Yes you need to save both song files.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2013-02-28, 21:52
Michael1985's Avatar
Michael1985 Michael1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.
  #4  
Old 2013-02-28, 22:53
LfO128's Avatar
LfO128 LfO128 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 133
I'm not familiar with Studio One, but it would seem odd that a certain application would save the state of another standalone application.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2013-02-28, 23:23
adfielding's Avatar
adfielding adfielding is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1985 View Post
Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.
Yes, even with Studio One you have to save both files separately.
  #6  
Old 2013-03-01, 18:20
Michael1985's Avatar
Michael1985 Michael1985 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 587
Thx so my decicion is to not use rewire because saving is interrupting the workflow!
  #7  
Old 2013-03-01, 18:26
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael1985 View Post
Are you sure, that it is the same with Studio One? Because it has another integration than other DAWs.
100% sure, I just know, coz used it!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using ReWire with Logic Studio 8 synamatix Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-12-13 04:28
Cakewalk Home Studio has Rewire! jfrench General Forum (read only) 13 2003-07-22 02:15
N-Track Studio + Rewire IndiQa General Forum (read only) 1 2003-07-10 06:40
home studio 2004 rewire question Bobear General Forum (read only) 3 2003-07-04 16:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:32.