Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-14, 11:07
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
Come on Avid!

So, after reading here that Reason is not professional I thought I should upgrade to something professional then. So I sold all my Reason software and bought a ProTools 10 AAX system and some VST plugins for 20.000€

Its the total ripoff!

- No free routing. You can actually only send a channel to a bus and if you're lucky you're allowed to use a sidechain with your plugin. Great eh? Come on! This is 2013 even an analog mixing desk had more routing options!!
- Dongles wtf? I have like 4 dongles connected to my computer now.
- No VST?? What the heck, I have to use a wrapper to use the industry standard VST??
- VSTs cannot run on the DSP hardware?? I mean what did I buy all these plugins and the expensive DSP boxes for?
- Can you guys decide on a preset format? I have like 8 different preset formats now -.-
- MacOSX 10.6???!?!?!! Do you really expect me to downgrade to an OS from three years ago? Come on Avid!!
- No support for my MIDI remote? I mean WTH, only HUI support? Are you kidding me? The controller revolution was like 1998
- What is this supposed to be? A MIDI sequencer? LMAO!
- DSP hardware overloads.. I thought these super-expensive DSP boxes run like thousands of plugins..?? I get like a maximum of 2x the plugins I can use on my CPU, for some plugins theres almost no difference in instance count.. This is a ripoff! Are these boxes actually doing anything???

I could go on and on but if Avid doesn't manage to address these BASIC things then I will not spend 20.000€ on them again! Nuff said!

P.S. Obviously this is a parody of similar posts aimed at Reason

P.P.S. If you think I impersonate you personally, I do not
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer

Last edited by normen; 2013-03-14 at 11:30.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-14, 11:19
nobeahmon's Avatar
nobeahmon nobeahmon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,381
Lol you are a trouble maker

Is this how it is for the industry standard?
__________________
The more music you make.
The less you worry about RE SDK.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-14, 11:21
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobeahmon View Post
Lol you are a trouble maker

Is this how it is for the industry standard?
^^ I think at some point I get enough energy from this whole stupid talk to make a nice metal song

Yeah, if I was that naive I could actually be that guy I impersonate there. The grass is never greener on the other side
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #4  
Old 2013-03-14, 11:59
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Had a chance to try Pro Tools 10, was so cool to delete that BS after 10 minutes of loud mate!
  #5  
Old 2013-03-14, 18:31
CaptainBlack CaptainBlack is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
I had PT8 and, briefly PT9. It was the most unfriendly spoilt brat of a program that I've ever encountered. In contrast, Reason is a joy to work with. Industry standard, my arse.
  #6  
Old 2013-03-14, 18:40
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,767
But it has Pro in the name.

Your move.
  #7  
Old 2013-03-14, 19:32
wizardry's Avatar
wizardry wizardry is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 279
lol im staying away from this one!

yup!!! but only one thing i can say is who is to say what is or not professional?
  #8  
Old 2013-03-14, 19:52
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,162
I worked at Digidesign back in the day when PT III was released. I had access to a rig that was completely maxed out... NuBus Expansion Chassis (yep, pre-PCI) with 12 slots in it, completely loaded with DSP Farm cards, a couple of SampleCell 2 cards with 32MB of RAM, even had a MacProteus in there for good measure. It was freaking AMAZING at the time.

But, it was definitely an audio system, not a MIDI system. I did use it on occasion with Digital Performer but holy crap now THERE was a piece of junk (DP took years to get working reliably).

Good times...
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #9  
Old 2013-03-14, 19:56
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,469
ProTools makes total sense, just like Reason does The in-memory workflow of 10 is pretty amazing actually.. But still, Reason makes me smile more often
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #10  
Old 2013-03-14, 20:13
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
I've never masturbated while using ProTools......

__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
avid artist controle and record 1.5 denislg Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2013-02-05 19:27
o/t Avid Downsizes, Sells M-Audio To inMusic hwgr Phead User Forum (read only) 23 2012-07-05 20:08
my avid key studio 491 won't connect to reason 6 phremen General Forum (read only) 0 2012-06-15 18:04
just order my new AVID MBOX3 ericbrackens Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-10-02 07:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:18.