Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-21, 15:40
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 960
CV as audio

I hope CV will not be different from the audio streams in the future. There plugs, cables and sample rate both CV and audio will be the same.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-21, 17:08
Tokeijikaku's Avatar
Tokeijikaku Tokeijikaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 337
Not to mention full rate

Edit: I think I'm going blind.
__________________
"Toi" is the preferred shorthand among my gaming buddies.
The Loudness War

Last edited by Tokeijikaku; 2013-03-22 at 08:09.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-21, 21:46
joshuajohn89 joshuajohn89 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 341
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ljekio View Post
I hope CV will not be different from the audio streams in the future. There plugs, cables and sample rate both CV and audio will be the same.
I do not mind the current convention of smaller cables for CV -in fact, it is my opinion that they should remain this way- but the inclusion of an option for 1:1 sample rate between CV & audio is something that I have wanted for a long time, so you definitely have my support here.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-21, 22:04
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 960
Smaller cables isnt problem, I think. Legacy mode for old devices and half-rack adapter from yellow CV to audio and otherwise (if it needed).
It is way to full modular compatibility when any cable you can plug into any socket.
But it only my guess.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-21, 22:32
odarmonix's Avatar
odarmonix odarmonix is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 570
Agreed ! There are so many things I'd want to try that aren't even possible due to the CV rate limitation ...
  #6  
Old 2013-03-22, 00:13
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,750
Problem might be an extreme increase in cpu use if cv were audio rate?

I think this will forever remain a pipe dream.
  #7  
Old 2013-03-22, 04:03
joshuajohn89 joshuajohn89 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 341
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exowildebeest View Post
Problem might be an extreme increase in cpu use if cv were audio rate?
This is why I always suggest that audio-rate CV be an option; many users will continue to be quite comfortable with CV as it is now, but for those of us who wish to experiment without such limitations upping the sample rate would be as simple as adjusting a setting in the preferences menu.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rack Extensions: Remote Map Scopes list Koshdukai Phead User Forum (read only) 263 2013-11-15 00:04
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
How to record / sample system audio (Mac) jmcnama1 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-10-22 00:59
Routing live audio through Reason from another host beatpoet Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-07-01 02:32
What if Reason 3 had an optional add on "Audio In" feature? dominik18s General Forum (read only) 9 2005-01-06 20:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:20.