Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-21, 20:08
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
Problem with downloading Reason 6.5.3 help!

having trouble downloading Reason 6.5.3

I recently bought reason 6.5.3 and I'm trying to download. I've tried several times and unzipping but it's as if the download stops. I can not download it. Although I see the downloaded file in chrome in the downloads. when I use 7zip to extract it says" It's invalid" or can not open file as archive?

anyone have any suggestions? I've tried on two different PC's and I don't know if I am getting the whole download or not. It's show as a 3.3gb zip file?

what am I doing wrong here?
  #2  
Old 2013-03-22, 18:19
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
Just an update. I was finally able to get the reason 6.5.3 download. But I had to setup utorrent and get it from there. I tried multiple times with chrome and Internet Explorer. They would start downloading then get to a certain point and stop without getting the whole file.

I did the routine tried two different pcs, wifi, ethernet. checking of router/modem settings ect. disabling allow connecetion to sleep ect. I went through everything. I'm still not clear as to why I can not download this through chrome or Internet explorer from the propellerhead download link. I can download other things, but haven't tried a file as big as 3.3gb.

I also have a new build a Sabertooth z77 and I have been having terrible trouble with downloads with this or the LAN NIC. I've tried all the fixes out for it, updating drivers ect. I see it's a common problem with this Intel 82579v network connection. uninsallted AI suite.


If anyone has any suggestions that would be great.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-22, 18:24
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jchop76 View Post
I also have a new build a Sabertooth z77 and I have been having terrible trouble with downloads with this or the LAN NIC. I've tried all the fixes out for it, updating drivers ect. I see it's a common problem with this Intel 82579v network connection. uninsallted AI suite.


If anyone has any suggestions that would be great.
Strange. I also have the Sabertooth Z77 and I'm using the LAN NIC by Intel. Have the latest AI Suite installed; no issues on my end. Rock solid and lightening fast.

Did you download the latest drivers for the Z77 from Asus' website? What OS are you on?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #4  
Old 2013-03-23, 03:16
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnochLight View Post
Strange. I also have the Sabertooth Z77 and I'm using the LAN NIC by Intel. Have the latest AI Suite installed; no issues on my end. Rock solid and lightening fast.

Did you download the latest drivers for the Z77 from Asus' website? What OS are you on?
Windows 7 64 bit OS
ya I've downloaded all the latest drivers. Even went to intel site to try drivers for the LAN. It's weird because I can speedtest and it shows I'm getting what I'm paying for DSL connection download and upload. But when I go to start downloading it's as if it throttles back. I've been reading of others also having this issue with the ASUS z77 sabertooth.

It's weird. I actually had to use my laptop with Utorrent setup to download the Reason 6.5.3 file. I still can't figure it out unless it's a hardware problem. But it's strange when doing a speed test it is showing correctly.

It would just start downloading then get halfway and just stop. I've tried everything. may just have to get a LAN card and try it.

Enoch what LAN Drivers are you using? did you install them from ASUS website or Intel? and what version are you using? There is the lastest driver I think from ASUS 17.3 or something, but it says you must install NVM update utility before installing, but I can't figure out how to do it from command prompt. It doesn't make sense to me.

Last edited by Jchop76; 2013-03-23 at 03:19.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-23, 10:43
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jchop76 View Post
Enoch what LAN Drivers are you using? did you install them from ASUS website or Intel? and what version are you using? There is the lastest driver I think from ASUS 17.3 or something, but it says you must install NVM update utility before installing, but I can't figure out how to do it from command prompt. It doesn't make sense to me.
Hmmm.. I'm on Windows 8 64-bit, so maybe that's the MacGuffin (??)... I just ran Speedtest.net and commonly get solid rates which are reflected in my downloads.



I'm on version 12.1.77.0 (dated 7-12-2012) for my Intel 82579V controller. I installed from Asus' website.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #6  
Old 2013-03-23, 11:54
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Are all your tests on the same broadband connection?
  #7  
Old 2013-03-23, 15:45
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
Are all your tests on the same broadband connection?
yes. all tests on the same broadband connection.
  #8  
Old 2013-03-23, 16:20
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
If the connection is the only bit of the puzzle you didn't change then logic points to your ISP, simples ;-)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Reason Block the Midi Signal to other PLugins? bifbangpow General Forum (read only) 7 2013-01-04 19:38
problem with reason rewired to logic: reason freezes novatron Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2003-12-30 03:04
Reason & Logic Platinum syn problem, need help Tszpun General Forum (read only) 0 2003-12-23 11:36
Reason 1.0 2.0 and 2.5 Major Bug Fix Problem thalastrockstar General Forum (read only) 16 2003-04-25 23:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.