Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-26, 08:06
deepndark's Avatar
deepndark deepndark is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,887
Freeze

Hey, as we already can render a mix channel to audio, now there only needs to be "turning the instruments and effects OFF" = Freeze

Reason 7.5 should introduce it to us, thank you!
  #2  
Old 2013-03-26, 17:45
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
the only way I know to low some dsp the way it is now is to mute the track but not on the track from the mixer chanel (that dont change dsp) but to mute the track directly in the sequencer side mute on the left !

I think grouping will open new ways in this but I have no idears
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #3  
Old 2013-03-26, 17:51
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
Theres an option to do that automatically in the bounce window
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #4  
Old 2013-03-26, 20:49
Monkatron's Avatar
Monkatron Monkatron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 402
There is the obvious work arounds . All of witch lead to one thing ( wanting a real freeze function) I've posted about this for years ... It's something I have wanted for a long long time.

It's a shame we won't see it in this next release .

My work flow is really awesome when I don't have to render or step away from creating .. Work arounds do one thing ... Kill the creative flow in the studio . C'MON PROPS!! give us what we need already ....
  #5  
Old 2013-03-27, 01:03
WhiteWolf22 WhiteWolf22 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Thumbs up Agreed

I just wanted to ask for a freeze track function myself, of course I looked for an existing thread first (and stumbled across this one).

I have a relatively old CPU now and with the introduction of Rack Extensions, a few very good, but CPU hungry algorithms made their way into the Reason universe. Let's take the TSAR-1 as an example. It sounds really, really good, but it *eats* my processor. If I had a one-click freeze function, I could easily make real use of it for all tracks I like.

Today I made a little experiment with a Uhbik G and a TSAR-1. Placed behind an already complex synth, this combo leaves no more room for anything else. It would be so much better, if I just could freeze it and wouldn't have to worry anymore about performance.

Here's how far I came, if you're interested: https://www.dropbox.com/s/gb3ujihk7a...a%20(WIP).flac

Of course, I could bounce it to a new track. But the process to do so is a little clunky, compared to clicking one simple button. And then, making adjustments or changes... it's just not a good workflow for cases like this without a proper freeze function. Technically, you should have everything required already built into the software.
  #6  
Old 2013-05-05, 07:26
moofi's Avatar
moofi moofi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,442
Yes, since RackExtension are here I hardly can build a complete song because I often reach the CPU limit with only one or two sounds. Yes, I like building complex sounddesigns
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to freeze a track in Reason? 07HenryD General Forum (read only) 12 2012-11-07 01:05
Strange DVD freeze on Reason install attempt romicron General Forum (read only) 6 2010-03-16 23:51
Services.exe causing UI freeze Klankster Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2007-09-05 21:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:28.