Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-28, 03:32
snooz's Avatar
snooz snooz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Recording on Mastered track !

like many other producer, i have to deal with cheap,low-fi ,mono or mastered track to lay vocals over !!

i know i have to drop down the volume of the mastered track,
but i got no dynamics,it is so compress that my vocals cant fit properly whit EQ!

is there a way to make it sound good ? re boost the impacts? to bring back the dynamics ?
  #2  
Old 2013-03-28, 03:33
snooz's Avatar
snooz snooz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
A gate trick maybe?
  #3  
Old 2013-03-28, 12:16
misterc misterc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 56
You can't polish a turd.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-28, 13:06
gavuk's Avatar
gavuk gavuk is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 120
But you can roll it in glitter.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-28, 16:21
snooz's Avatar
snooz snooz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
well my job is to polish that turd !! any advices ?
  #6  
Old 2013-03-28, 16:55
colcifer's Avatar
colcifer colcifer is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,523
What exactly are you trying to do?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording audio track: Getting track monitor icon to remain off carvingCode Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2011-09-29 22:25
Recording a redrum track in pro tools warfield Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2006-06-22 15:27
New Track - Mastered with the Scream gslawrence Music Forum (read only) 0 2005-02-27 23:42
Recording my track to analog HUNTER0721 General Forum (read only) 0 2003-07-19 03:04
Recording MIDI simultaneously on more than one track? eseepi General Forum (read only) 2 2003-01-14 19:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:34.