Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-31, 21:42
creativemind75's Avatar
creativemind75 creativemind75 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Midi Editing

Only been using Reason 6.5 a few months, and there's 4 midi editing annoyances I have noticed already. Firstly, no splicing within the midi editor. Why? woulda thought this would've been sorted yonks ago. Also, not being able to shorten a note from the beginning of a note, or from the left hand side of it (say if it starts too early). Then you can't mute idividual notes or highlighted sections of notes with the mute tool, which would be handy for piano parts when you're tryna sort out the chord notes further up and then tryna sort out the bass note/s down the bottom, 'cause it helps in these instances when you can listen individually to each bass and non bass section. Finally, if you have a chord of 3 or 4 notes above and/or below each other and each note has varying lengths, but you want them all the same, say 0.0.2.0, if you highlight them, and type in the desired length in the note length box at the top, only the bottom note changes to the new desired length. Unless however, they are all the same length exactly, then they will all change. Irritating and surely very easily fixed things. Would have thought these would have been ironed out several versions back. Let me know what you think, and if you've noticed any other things that you wish you could do within the midi editing.

Last edited by creativemind75; 2013-03-31 at 21:45.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-31, 22:22
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by creativemind75 View Post
Finally, if you have a chord of 3 or 4 notes above and/or below each other and each note has varying lengths, but you want them all the same, say 0.0.2.0, if you highlight them, and type in the desired length in the note length box at the top, only the bottom note changes to the new desired length.
Input the desired length, then press the "=" sign next to that section.

As far as muting I just delete notes, then ctrl-z if I want them back.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2013-03-31, 23:05
xbitz's Avatar
xbitz xbitz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Input the desired length, then press the "=" sign next to that section.

As far as muting I just delete notes, then ctrl-z if I want them back.
you can move the notes to a new lane (context menu) and mute that one, merging them back is also a one step process

Quote:
Finally, if you have a chord of 3 or 4 notes above and/or below each other and each note has varying lengths, but you want them all the same, say 0.0.2.0, if you highlight them, and type in the desired length in the note length box at the top, only the bottom note changes to the new desired length. Unless however, they are all the same length exactly, then they will all change
Tool Window / Note Lengths sets all of them to the given value

Last edited by xbitz; 2013-03-31 at 23:27.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-31, 23:42
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
You don't even need the tool window, it's right there above the sequencer
__________________
  #5  
Old 2013-04-01, 00:04
xbitz's Avatar
xbitz xbitz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 414
yepp, I've just seen in the manual (page 268)
  #6  
Old 2013-04-03, 14:34
chimpsky's Avatar
chimpsky chimpsky is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Just thought I'd chime in here and agree with creativemind75 about some of the midi editing.

I think the chord thing has been explained well (thanks 3rdFloorSound) but three points remain, I think:

1. splicing midi notes
2. editing length from either side
3. muting individual notes

As for this last one there are some useful workarounds (thanks xbitz) but I must admit I would still like to be able to keep the muted notes sitting there in the phrase rather than having to move them to a new lane. No biggie, just a workflow preference.

One thing to note: when I first started using Reason late last year (after many years using Logic) I thought these very same things were going to drive me a bit crazy as I was missing them. Now, though, I've got into the flow of Reason and they don't really bother me any more.

Still, though, it would be nice....
  #7  
Old 2013-04-03, 16:37
Wyggy Wyggy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Input the desired length, then press the "=" sign next to that section.

As far as muting I just delete notes, then ctrl-z if I want them back.
Or reduce the velocity to zero. No problems with inserting MIDI. It is knowing which notes to put where that gives me a headache. It is less trouble to input from a keyboard. Some folk want a step insertion. Avoid such naughty goings on is my advice.
  #8  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:38
chimpsky's Avatar
chimpsky chimpsky is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyggy View Post
Or reduce the velocity to zero. No problems with inserting MIDI. It is knowing which notes to put where that gives me a headache. It is less trouble to input from a keyboard. Some folk want a step insertion. Avoid such naughty goings on is my advice.
Thanks for that Wyggy, reducing the velocity to zero isn't such a bad idea - think I'll try that. Still holding out hope for a mute tool for individual notes but this will definitely do in the meantime.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing a Score from Reason PimandTips Phead User Forum (read only) 31 2009-04-10 23:56
Studio Workstation Furniture!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2005-08-11 00:41
edirol pcr-30 and editing midi remote mapping jansreason Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2004-10-11 17:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.