Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-04-02, 17:16
gospelfish gospelfish is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Midi To Audio

Is there an easy way to render a midi track into an audio track within the sequencer?
  #2  
Old 2013-04-02, 17:19
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
Yep:
On the midi instrument's mix channel in the rack, click "record source,"
on the audio track in the rack select that instrument as the source.
In the sequencer select the audio track, and press record.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2013-04-02, 18:20
gospelfish gospelfish is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Thanks. That works. I see a bit of clipping but I guess that can happen when you have the master on the source all the way up.
  #4  
Old 2013-04-02, 19:14
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by gospelfish View Post
Thanks. That works. I see a bit of clipping but I guess that can happen when you have the master on the source all the way up.
Haha yeah that'll do it
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The 'Unofficial ..... Reason has MIDI-output' thread Dogboy1973 Phead User Forum (read only) 116 2013-11-05 18:55
Audio MIDI routing issue after re-install 6.5 edweb Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2013-05-30 18:18
Does Reason Block the Midi Signal to other PLugins? bifbangpow General Forum (read only) 7 2013-01-04 19:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:19.