Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:06
MarcelBeleu's Avatar
MarcelBeleu MarcelBeleu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 46
Reason 7 Midi Out question

I see a lot of people talking on the forums about triggering the VSTs from Live (or other DAWs) using Reason when 7 gets out.

I still don't understand this, or maybe they misunderstood the R7 announcement.

Ok, so R7 brings Midi Out, which means that I can hook up a Waldorf Blofeld for example, and I can bring back the output of that to one of my audio interface's channel into Reason, so far so good.

But the question is: how will you trigger Ableton's hosted VSTs? I can think of 2 ways:

1. using 2 interfaces, one which will output the MIDI from Reason, while the other receives it and monitors in Ableton
2. using a virtual midi port -- however I don't know any 64-bit compatible ones; also, a lot of people agree that they have horrible latency problems

So... what's another method? Or did people misunderstand that Midi Out is not the same as Reason as ReWire Master?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:22
cpetersus's Avatar
cpetersus cpetersus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 167
Yeah, #1 on your list is obvious and has its own latency issues. I'm thinking (hoping) that using JACK or some other software that I can achieve #2 on your list. If I was on a MAC then I believe Soundflower would get me where I want to be.

Currently I use RTPMidi and LoopBe to trigger soft synths on/from my iPad and on my PC. The latency from that is not horrible and can be corrected for. I'm running both XP and 64 bit Win 7.

Without a doubt Reason as a Rewire master would be ideal. Unfortunately my other DAW (Studio One) doesn't support being a Rewire slave or even a MIDI sync slave.
__________________
Chris Peters
Richmond, VA, USA

Reason 7 - Studio One Pro V2.5
Optiplex780 8G Win7 & Dell Latitude E6410 4G Win7 64 bit
Presonus AudioBox1818 - Focusrite VRM - Fender SuperChamp X2
MAudio Oxygen61 - Akai MPD26 - iPad2
  #3  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:26
MarcelBeleu's Avatar
MarcelBeleu MarcelBeleu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 46
Oh, I forgot to mention, I run Windows 7 64-Bit.

I'm just asking because I would like to trigger Ableton from Reason 7 when it's out. If there's a way that wouldn't cost anything at all (as most of the decent MIDI virtual ports are paid / another midi interface costs money) I would upgrade as soon as it gets out. Else, I don't think that it's worth the money .. I won't use the Spectrum Analyzer or Buses that much.

If anyone has an idea about other options to trigger Ableton using MIDI from Reason, please let us know
  #4  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:45
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 921
You can safely bet that someone is developing a VST wrapper for Reason to make this task easier - my money's on Peff
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #5  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:56
MarcelBeleu's Avatar
MarcelBeleu MarcelBeleu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 46
VST wrapper would be something like V-Stack / V-Rack or whatever the name was? If I'm not mistaken, it was a product from Steinberg a while back that would host a VST on different track, and you could trigger it using MIDI in.

Well, I would love something like that. I mean, I won't use the full Ableton, I just want to host my VSTs and trigger them. I would even pay for something like that if it goes between 25-50 euros
  #6  
Old 2013-04-03, 17:58
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by scifunk View Post
You can safely bet that someone is developing a VST wrapper for Reason to make this task easier - my money's on Peff
He might already started some RE, although I dunno how it could work outside Reason!

But all we need it's just simple thingy which will allows you to send midi & audio from VST's into Reason at once, without workarounds which are: Virtual Audio Cable, Virtual MIDI Cable & ASIO For All, to much hustle with a lot of latency & so on!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 4 Midi Routing Question deadhands General Forum (read only) 2 2011-01-27 01:40
Midi question with reason 4 ghostriderlx General Forum (read only) 2 2010-02-07 23:00
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
Help please.... Question about MIDI with Reason 3.0 Tenors4life Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2006-03-26 01:54
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:09.