Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-10, 17:53
antonemery antonemery is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
recording audio, metronome volume going up

Hi Folks,

First time posting here. I am running Reason 7.5, on OS X Lion, using a Presonus Firestudio Mobile as my interface. It is all working great, except I had a weird problem with the metronome volume while recording audio this morning. Thought I would see if anyone else had this issue.

So I am recording a regular audio track, monitoring through the Presonus' virtual mixer software, not through Reason. I get the signal to a good volume in my headphones, then adjust the click level button to where I want it. I hit record and start playing, but after a few seconds the click level button jumps all the way to the max setting. I rewound, hit record again, and sat there watching the click level button, and sure enough, it jumped up to the max setting after a few seconds.

Not sure what to think of this. Anyone have any thoughts?


thanks


Anton Emery
  #2  
Old 2013-04-10, 19:54
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
do a reset on your keyboard...it may have dirty pots and sending some random data.

try that first and let us know
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #3  
Old 2013-04-10, 20:20
antonemery antonemery is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks. What exactly do you mean by a reset? Do you mean midi keyboard or actual computer keyboard?


thanks


Anton
  #4  
Old 2013-04-10, 22:42
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
your midi controller...do you have a midi controller hooked up?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar

Last edited by StormCanada; 2013-04-10 at 22:44.
  #5  
Old 2013-04-11, 01:04
antonemery antonemery is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Yea, just an M Audio Keystation 49. It is plugged into the USB port. It does not have any controllers on it besides the keys and mod wheel, so i am not sure that it could be causing the metronome level to go up.
  #6  
Old 2013-04-11, 07:36
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
well if you're not sure then you better try nothing at all.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sampling vs. recording into audio track laCandela Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2011-08-05 22:48
Minimum OSX Install for Audio Recording? Please Help!!! artezen General Forum (read only) 0 2006-03-29 10:57
Macintosh: Solutions for noise in the audio signal dskyzer Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-10-20 11:08
Possible solution for recording the Hammer audio stream? kevinm Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2005-09-13 22:19
recording Reasons audio into Live.... laCandela Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2005-06-26 01:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.