Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-30, 18:41
sinnerfire's Avatar
sinnerfire sinnerfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Smile How to sync Kontakt to Reason 7 without Rewire Tutorial.

Just in case you missed it over on the "User Forum"

Second part is coming soon!!


My New video....How to sync Kontakt to Reason 7 without Rewire.



Enjoy.
  #2  
Old 2013-04-30, 18:55
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,957
I got the free versions so nothing to interconnect reason 7 with really ,

I got sample tank 2 xl and I haent used it yet because I work only in reason so if this work with samplestank I will try out

thanks for showing a new thing that I would not have guess alone
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #3  
Old 2013-04-30, 19:39
sinnerfire's Avatar
sinnerfire sinnerfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlycharlzz View Post
I got the free versions so nothing to interconnect reason 7 with really ,

I got sample tank 2 xl and I haent used it yet because I work only in reason so if this work with samplestank I will try out

thanks for showing a new thing that I would not have guess alone
Your welcome Charly and thanks for your kind comment
  #4  
Old 2013-05-01, 02:22
kitekrazy kitekrazy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Hopefully I'm wrong, but this won't work with ASIO audio interfaces. Two apps can't share ASIO drivers.
  #5  
Old 2013-05-01, 03:08
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitekrazy View Post
Hopefully I'm wrong, but this won't work with ASIO audio interfaces. Two apps can't share ASIO drivers.
asio4all might work for windows maybe. but Ideally you want the audio to output to a Reason input anyway which would avoid the two programs using the same interface outputs problem.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…

Website
  #6  
Old 2013-05-01, 10:55
luiscalcada's Avatar
luiscalcada luiscalcada is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by kitekrazy View Post
Hopefully I'm wrong, but this won't work with ASIO audio interfaces. Two apps can't share ASIO drivers.
With ASIO4ALL works perfectly. I'm doing just this, Reason using asio4all, and Machine using Balance Asio. Both play with low latency sub 5ms.
__________________
//azul cobalto //

Loading SoundCloud…
  #7  
Old 2013-05-01, 16:37
dazz123 dazz123 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
asio works perfect. using it with absynth 5 ,sound card m audio delta 2496
  #8  
Old 2013-05-02, 03:35
sinnerfire's Avatar
sinnerfire sinnerfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 811
Smile

Check out this video by Mattias.



Its a bit old (I run Mac osx Lion 10.8.3) but the concept is the same for recording VST's in to Reason.

When i use soundflower to record audio, the resulting audio is still very low in volume but Mattius, in his video seems to be doing it with no probs?

Ill keep trying? i dont want to use my external audio interface lol
  #9  
Old 2013-05-01, 12:15
ChrisKoebke ChrisKoebke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 20
How do I then record what gets played inside Kontakt? Any tutorial for that?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Massive sync lag with logic Rewire hosting Reason 6.5 Monkatron Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2012-11-05 16:59
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Problem with Live 6 and Reason 3.0 Rewire Sync mbriggs General Forum (read only) 10 2006-10-20 18:26
Reason 2.5 -- Sonar 3.1.1 -- Rewire problems.... deleo General Forum (read only) 1 2004-09-10 21:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:17.