Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-06, 18:42
Fhining's Avatar
Fhining Fhining is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
2 Midi Controllers Live Shows

Hello! I have been using Reason for more than 4 years playing with it for Live Shows with my M Audio Oxygen, Everything works great because i build my rack and i change sounds with the Track Button. But now i want to use 2 Midi Controllers with the same Reason, and i would like to change tracks in a independent way... But with Master Keyboard and all of this i CANT set more than 2 Different sounds to each keyboard because they must be locked.

Can anyone tell me if theres any way to fix this? I was thinking to run 2 Diferent Versions of Reason and have them like Racks (Reason 4 and 5) Because i cant open 2 projects and do this neither (in the same reason).

Cheers! And thank you so much!
  #2  
Old 2013-05-06, 19:46
gwoo gwoo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 12
The easiest way (for me) is to set my two keyboards to two different MIDI buses (at the top under advanced MIDI). Then I set my sounds to one of the 16 different channels. If you need more than 16 different instruments that can be a problem, but I've never needed that many different instruments in one set.
  #3  
Old 2013-05-06, 20:02
Fhining's Avatar
Fhining Fhining is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwoo View Post
The easiest way (for me) is to set my two keyboards to two different MIDI buses (at the top under advanced MIDI). Then I set my sounds to one of the 16 different channels. If you need more than 16 different instruments that can be a problem, but I've never needed that many different instruments in one set.
Ok, but when you need to change the channel to use another sound, what do you do to prevent that both keyboards change to the same sound (Asumming that if we lock the keyboards we wont be able to change to other sounds)
  #4  
Old 2013-05-06, 20:56
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,628
Using the advanced midi you would be changing midi channels on your controller, rather than switching instrument selection in the sequencer. Basically all the sounds you would be playing for the show would be set to respond to different midi channels (1-16) so keyboard 1 could send midi to channel 3 and keyboard 2 could send midi to channel 12. Since you would be changing the midi channels on the keyboards themselves the sound selection of the keyboards would be independent of each other.
  #5  
Old 2013-05-07, 03:45
Fhining's Avatar
Fhining Fhining is offline
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by QVprod View Post
Using the advanced midi you would be changing midi channels on your controller, rather than switching instrument selection in the sequencer. Basically all the sounds you would be playing for the show would be set to respond to different midi channels (1-16) so keyboard 1 could send midi to channel 3 and keyboard 2 could send midi to channel 12. Since you would be changing the midi channels on the keyboards themselves the sound selection of the keyboards would be independent of each other.
Thank you Quincy! This is perfect! The Advanced Midi Options, but this feature is new for me, so am im going to be able to change with any Button (With each keyboard) change the Channels? My bdout is because i can only use Mapping for a function just for one keyboard, so how am im going to change this with both? (LIVE)
  #6  
Old 2013-05-07, 04:31
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,628
No mapping needed for switching midi channels. All keyboards allow you to change the midi channel output internally. Only setup you would have to do is to set your keyboards to different midi buses (A+B) in preferences>>advanced midi, then select which sounds/devices will respond to what midi channels within the advanced midi section of the hardware interface. Once that's done both keyboards will be able to switch between up to 16 devices/sound each by changing midi channels.

Edit: It may be that you may need to do some menu diving to find the midi settings on your other keyboard. Keyboards like stage pianos, synths, and workstations tend to have their midi settings under "Utilities" or something similar or maybe a performance/multi-timbral mode. during a show you could probably leave that menu visible to make switching channels easy.

Last edited by QVprod; 2013-05-07 at 04:43.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations dorothybys Music Forum (read only) 0 2013-02-03 18:58
Secure Your Car For Winter Gewninedelo47 Music Forum (read only) 1 2013-01-06 14:51
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
Syncing FruityLoops 3.5.6 with Reason 2.5 using MIDI Yoke NT Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-10-18 10:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:12.