Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-05-13, 17:51
dynamik dynamik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Exclamation Reason 7 Upgrade + Balance ASIO not working

Hi.


Since upgrading from Reason 6.5 to 7, my Balance ASIO has stopped working.

The 'Balance ASIO' option in Reason 7 produces a red 'X'.
The ASIO control panel is nowhere to be found.

I've tried removing and re-installing the balance drivers (1.1.0 - Win7x64)


help!

Last edited by dynamik; 2013-05-14 at 06:50.
  #2  
Old 2013-05-13, 18:16
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
hmm. I've had no problem with the balance using Asio driver on the update to 7.

are you turning on your pc with the Balance already plugged in? If not try that.
  #3  
Old 2013-05-14, 01:55
dynamik dynamik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
the Balance is connected during startup.

I have also tried disconnecting the Balance, uninstalling drivers from 'Programs and Features' in Control Panel, removing all devices in Device Manager, reboot, reinstall drivers, reconnect Balance.

still no ASIO.
  #4  
Old 2013-05-14, 18:48
dynamik dynamik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Running Reason "as Administrator" seems to solve the issue and ASIO works.

Edit: As a permanent work around; it means I am constantly prompted by Windows UAC for confirmation when launching, which sucks.

Last edited by dynamik; 2013-05-15 at 04:18.
  #5  
Old 2013-05-13, 22:08
gavuk's Avatar
gavuk gavuk is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 120
I need to look at this myself ... I've noticed the ASIO option has disappeared altogether but didn't think much of it.

Think I will take a closer look into this now.
  #6  
Old 2013-07-25, 20:55
resolution resolution is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Where's the fuckin support in here I have a similar problem but havent seen a single fucking reply from the propellerheads team.

Cop on and develop a solution!!!!
  #7  
Old 2013-07-25, 20:56
resolution resolution is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
apologies I didn't see the other posts, its not like a usual forum
  #8  
Old 2013-07-25, 21:19
trumi's Avatar
trumi trumi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Asio

Quote:
Originally Posted by dynamik View Post
hi.


Since upgrading from reason 6.5 to 7, my balance asio has stopped working.

The 'balance asio' option in reason 7 produces a red 'x'.
The asio control panel is nowhere to be found.

I've tried removing and re-installing the balance drivers (1.1.0 - win7x64)


help!
hallo !
Use the intern reason ( primär sound driver )
greetings : Michael ( the qube )

Last edited by trumi; 2013-07-25 at 21:22.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to Reason 6 / 6.5 With Balance AndrewC Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2012-06-22 22:32
Reason 6 Upgrade not working manuelcolayco General Forum (read only) 1 2012-05-21 15:27
Upgrade to reason 6 not working VillaNDubstep Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2012-03-29 01:33
Reason Balance Upgrade to Reason 6 rob12081985 Phead User Forum (read only) 27 2011-11-05 20:09
Reason Essentials w/ Balance upgrade to Reason 6 Xanthum General Forum (read only) 1 2011-09-01 15:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:33.