Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-14, 01:24
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
MIDI Takes

In one form or another, I'd like the ability to record the same section of a song multiple times without the stop, create new midi track, mute previous track, select new track mess.
  #2  
Old 2013-05-14, 02:10
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
I notice that there is already this feature in R6.5

I will look what it's called like but I often record a synth from Reason SB and set the thing to mute the last takes to record the next one under it automaticaly , but if you mean a midi track like external midi synth I have no idear !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #3  
Old 2013-05-14, 03:28
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
I have 6.5. I'll check when I get home. If this has been there this whole time I'm going to be pissed.
  #4  
Old 2013-05-14, 17:00
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickmorgan19457 View Post
I have 6.5. I'll check when I get home. If this has been there this whole time I'm going to be pissed.

6.5.3 just next to the red REC you have Q rec and jusat above that : DUB/ALT this is the feat you looking for m8 well I hope anyway once set it's another lane and mute .


on each track on the very left there is add lane this is a cool one but it does not mute auto like those above .
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #5  
Old 2013-05-14, 17:45
centomila's Avatar
centomila centomila is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
You can also map the DUB/ALT functions to the keyboard or a midi controller for a faster workflow.
  #6  
Old 2013-05-14, 18:29
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 960
Each time pressing the DUB / ALT very uncomfortable.
This should happen automatically.
  #7  
Old 2013-05-14, 18:34
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
That's easier than what I've been doing, but I'd still prefer an automatic solution.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The 'Unofficial ..... Reason has MIDI-output' thread Dogboy1973 Phead User Forum (read only) 116 2013-11-05 18:55
LIVE Routing Question - Two MIDI tracks to one instrument? StormCanada Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-08-04 06:04
YAMAHA DD-55 not triggering samples in NN-XT!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 16 2006-01-08 05:36
Studio Workstation Furniture!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2005-08-11 00:41
Will Combinator allow live playing of more than 4 instrument jackn2mpu Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2005-02-03 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.