Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-06-16, 20:32
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
Some R7 questions

hi all

I'm starting my second mix entirely done in R7

so far it feels really good and smooth and R7 might easily become my to-go DAW for mixing in the future

I've got a couple of questions:

- can I tell R7 NOT to copy the files once I save the session? apparently it does copy the files for every session you save with the same song.

- what's the easiest way to set a certain point and playback from there all the time? you know..something you do a lot when mixing... keep in mind I'm handling consolidated files that start from 0

- is there a way to zoom out the Sequencer area entirely in 1 click?

thanks for nowow
  #2  
Old 2013-06-17, 13:51
Nymphomation's Avatar
Nymphomation Nymphomation is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 367
- Go to file, Song Self Contain Settings. There you can link/un-link your samples and save them somwhere else

- Ctrl click, or Alt click on the time line sets your L & R markers. I normally just set my L marker then hit numeric pad 1

- Not sure... but holding shift+ctrl and scrolling (middle mouse) zooms horizontally. Ctrl and scroll wheel zooms vertically

That would be really handy, one click zoom out...
__________________
MicroKontrol|Tascam 1641|KRK RP6|Epiphone Thunderbird|Sonuus B2M|Access Virus C|Waldorf Pulse|Volca Bass|Electribe ESX|Cubase5|Reason7
-----------------------------------------------
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2013-06-20, 12:26
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
Thanks Nymph!
so this confirms that Reason doesn't have "regular" markers where you can set multiple ones to specific points in the song..
I wonder if I can achieve that with blocks..dividing the song into blocks and reach them in one click...during mixing is very common to jump from section to section or set a single section to loop ...

but I'm not familiar with Blocks yet
while I look into it, any brief idea if this is possible?
  #4  
Old 2013-06-20, 12:44
xbitz's Avatar
xbitz xbitz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 414
dont have to use blocks, enough if u create a fake midi track put same empty midi blocks into it then labeliz e them (http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/aug1...-tech-0811.htm bottom of the page )
  #5  
Old 2013-06-20, 13:20
mcatalao's Avatar
mcatalao mcatalao is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,432
To my knowlege that functionality does not exist. In other daws is named Markers, and you can quikly access them with keys 1,2,3,4...

At this moment in Reason you can only have 3 markers and advance to 0.

So, 0, Left Marker (1), right Marker (2) and i don't remember how you go to the end marker.

Other thing that annoys me is the fact that you do not have punch in and punch out for loop markers. As a performer recording alone this is a quite handy functionality.
__________________
Good Luck,
MC
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Configure Multiple Behringer BCF2000 on Reason 6:
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...992#post903992
  #6  
Old 2013-06-28, 11:50
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
thank you all fellas
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ignition key questions upgrading to R6?? djfm1983 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-10-22 09:10
Another of my Stupid Questions (my prof was wrong, there are stupid questions) ddstuart Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-08-23 09:10
Dumb Newbie questions about Reason... bscrecords General Forum (read only) 10 2010-05-19 01:33
Questions, questions, questions dannyyoung Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-05-27 17:09
Questions about future releases m0ve General Forum (read only) 9 2003-08-29 20:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.