Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-06-18, 18:14
LDNstudio LDNstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Exclamation Linking Roland V-Drums to Reason (6.5)

Hi there,

I asked some time ago about using a V-Drum set with reason and was told it will work and from all I've seen, it will work - except; I cannot get it to!

I have a Roland TD-11KV drum set and I have this MIDI'd into my Mbox 2 and then into Reason, I really want to be able to link my kit to a Redrum or Kong and I have been told it can be done. Can anyone give any pointers?

Any help much appreciated.
  #2  
Old 2013-06-18, 19:38
mcatalao's Avatar
mcatalao mcatalao is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,432
I don't have V-Drums but i have a crappy fame that does it.

It's very important to assign the pads to the correct key, because most drumkits in reason start on C2, so you have to assign each pad to each key starting at C2.

Hooking the Vdrums to reason is the same as hooking a keyboard. Just connect your Vdrums midi out to the midi in of you mbox. Then add a new midi interface in reason and be sure to specify the correct midi input.

To see if reason and the Vdrums are talking correctly, when you hit a pad, the selected track should turn green showing some midi activity. Create a track with a piano (yep, no err, a piano).

Hit record, and start to bang on the V-Drum. Now reason should have created a track with some notes in it, and you can see where they are getting. But at least, at this point you should have connectivity.

On the Vdrums, create a new kit, and define the correct key for each pad (Kick -> C2, snare ->C3 and so on).

That's it. Hope it helps.
__________________
Good Luck,
MC
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Configure Multiple Behringer BCF2000 on Reason 6:
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...992#post903992
  #3  
Old 2013-06-19, 16:46
LDNstudio LDNstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Hello, thank you very much for the breakdown. I followed it and still cannot get any Midi signal into Reason. In Pro Tools, it works! So the Drum set is linking with the Mbox fine - it's something inside Reason.

I think it could be a setting in Reason as when I go to set up a new control surface - I choose 'Other' as Roland is not listed and I then choose the correct MIDI input - but nothing! What else can I try?

Thank you again
  #4  
Old 2013-06-19, 18:01
mcatalao's Avatar
mcatalao mcatalao is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDNstudio View Post
Hello, thank you very much for the breakdown. I followed it and still cannot get any Midi signal into Reason. In Pro Tools, it works! So the Drum set is linking with the Mbox fine - it's something inside Reason.

I think it could be a setting in Reason as when I go to set up a new control surface - I choose 'Other' as Roland is not listed and I then choose the correct MIDI input - but nothing! What else can I try?

Thank you again
Check cables. Midi out from the vdrums, into Midi in on the mbox.

Do not select a Control Surface, select a midi keyboard controller. Control surfaces do not send notes, i think they only send cc controls and the implementation is different.

Hope it helps.
__________________
Good Luck,
MC
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Configure Multiple Behringer BCF2000 on Reason 6:
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...992#post903992
  #5  
Old 2013-06-27, 20:11
LDNstudio LDNstudio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
I still couldn't get this to work I am going to have to contact the official support. Thank you for your help thus far.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.