Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-06-24, 21:12
mcmattt mcmattt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Exclamation Reason Won't Start

I bought a new computer and tried load reason from the Disc to my new computer. It installs just fine but once i double click the icon it will have an error window claiming that reason wont start due to an unknown error. i have uninstalled and re installed it more than I've times. no cigar. i am running windows 8 64 bit. on an HP desktop. I've tried everything i could think of. need to reach out for help. if you can thank you
  #2  
Old 2013-06-24, 21:25
yorick's Avatar
yorick yorick is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmattt View Post
I bought a new computer and tried load reason from the Disc to my new computer. It installs just fine but once i double click the icon it will have an error window claiming that reason wont start due to an unknown error. i have uninstalled and re installed it more than I've times. no cigar. i am running windows 8 64 bit. on an HP desktop. I've tried everything i could think of. need to reach out for help. if you can thank you
What version of Reason are you running?
  #3  
Old 2013-06-24, 21:42
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmattt View Post
I bought a new computer and tried load reason from the Disc to my new computer. It installs just fine but once i double click the icon it will have an error window claiming that reason wont start due to an unknown error. i have uninstalled and re installed it more than I've times. no cigar. i am running windows 8 64 bit. on an HP desktop. I've tried everything i could think of. need to reach out for help. if you can thank you
The latest version of Reason is 7.01. You can get the free maintenance update here:

https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...reason_updates
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #4  
Old 2013-06-26, 02:45
mcmattt mcmattt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmattt View Post
I bought a new computer and tried load reason from the Disc to my new computer. It installs just fine but once i double click the icon it will have an error window claiming that reason wont start due to an unknown error. i have uninstalled and re installed it more than I've times. no cigar. i am running windows 8 64 bit. on an HP desktop. I've tried everything i could think of. need to reach out for help. if you can thank you
I am Running reason 5. the box said it can not be upgraded.
  #5  
Old 2013-06-26, 02:47
mcmattt mcmattt is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
I am Running reason 5. the box said it can not be upgraded.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
How did everyone start using Reason? jsenk Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2004-10-30 17:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:04.