Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-08-20, 21:06
voclizr voclizr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 50
Neptune Does Not Appear to be Working

I'm trying to pitch adjust a scratch vocal track. I have the Neptune set as an insert effect on the vocal track's rack space. The VU meter on Nep is picking up the voice. The bar is swinging back and forth with the vocal sound but the sound is not changing. It doesn't change when I try to transpose or do anything else with it. I'm at the end of my rope with Neptune. Please help me.


John B.
  #2  
Old 2013-08-20, 21:19
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
Is the output plugged in?
  #3  
Old 2013-08-20, 21:50
voclizr voclizr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 50
Interesting question. I DID flip the rack around and took notice that there is NOTHING, no virtual leads going FROM the vocal/audio track. I've watched three different tutorial videos on the subject and they just say place Neptune behind your audio track. Nothing about patching! How do you do that? Where do you patch the audio track to?

JB
  #4  
Old 2013-08-20, 22:29
chickwe's Avatar
chickwe chickwe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 294
Delete that Neptune and lets start again.

Click show insert FX on your audio track and then place(insert) the Neptune in there. It should auto route.

C
  #5  
Old 2013-08-20, 23:02
voclizr voclizr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 50
Thanks chickwe. Before I checked back with you I tried deleting the effects chain and reinserted the vocal track so that Neptune was directly after the voice track in the chain. Works fine now. I guess Neptune has to be directly behind what you want to correct. The other inserts were probably interfering.

Thanks again!!

JB
  #6  
Old 2013-08-20, 23:20
voclizr voclizr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 50
It seems that Neptune doesn't like the combinator effects patch that I used. After I had Neptune in there working, I tried re inserting the effects combi that I used and Neptune went bye-bye. Just disappeared.

JB
  #7  
Old 2013-08-20, 23:24
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
Effects combis are anything in the combi. If you add something new (like Neptune), then reload the combi, it will be removed.
Also, put Neptune before any effects you may use. It doesn't like to be added to the end of a reverb, chorus, or delay.
  #8  
Old 2013-08-20, 23:00
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
If it's in the insert rack, just right click on it and select auto-route.
It usually patches itself in on its own, but some times it doesn't.
  #9  
Old 2013-08-20, 23:04
voclizr voclizr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 50
Thanks Nick. Our messages crossed. I thank you both.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
using neptune for stereo width Zardoz70 Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-10-29 19:21
Neptune not working properly paxman General Forum (read only) 1 2012-09-29 05:17
Anyone know of a VST like Neptune? For vocal synth? RasCricket Phead User Forum (read only) 19 2012-07-31 20:38
Can one Neptune control another Neptune? Schneepart Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2012-06-28 22:46
Help,My ignition key stopped working out of nowhere. care and still not working dhorybusta Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2012-03-22 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:15.