Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-09-04, 17:02
RoyceStone's Avatar
RoyceStone RoyceStone is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
FX Question

I was wondering how can I use something like a Low Pass/Phaser type of FX on one section of my song? Its the break down of the song at the end, and I want to be able to filter that whole section. If anyone knows, I'd appreciate the help!

Thanks Reason Family,
  #2  
Old 2013-09-04, 17:32
Manslick Manslick is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 450
Export the whole song. Start new file, import song. Apply effect at the moment.
  #3  
Old 2013-09-04, 17:46
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 926
You could make a Combinator with a mixer and the filter + phaser inside, and arrange one of the Combi-knobs to be a Dry/Wet control for the effect.

Then you can route that Combi for example before/after your Mastering Suite at the Master Section Insert Effects, or between the Master Section and the Hardware Interface.
  #4  
Old 2013-09-04, 19:02
jzquantum's Avatar
jzquantum jzquantum is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 364
If in version 7, you could route every track you want effect to a bus, then use insert effects on that single bus. automate as necessary to bring effect in and out.
  #5  
Old 2013-09-04, 22:35
RoyceStone's Avatar
RoyceStone RoyceStone is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzquantum View Post
If in version 7, you could route every track you want effect to a bus, then use insert effects on that single bus. automate as necessary to bring effect in and out.
Thanks so much! This was very helpful
  #6  
Old 2013-09-04, 22:36
RoyceStone's Avatar
RoyceStone RoyceStone is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jengstrom View Post
You could make a Combinator with a mixer and the filter + phaser inside, and arrange one of the Combi-knobs to be a Dry/Wet control for the effect.

Then you can route that Combi for example before/after your Mastering Suite at the Master Section Insert Effects, or between the Master Section and the Hardware Interface.
Thanks! I'm going to look up some tutorials on how to do it. This was very helpful!!
  #7  
Old 2013-09-04, 22:37
RoyceStone's Avatar
RoyceStone RoyceStone is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manslick View Post
Export the whole song. Start new file, import song. Apply effect at the moment.
Thanks a lot!
  #8  
Old 2013-09-04, 23:07
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyceStone View Post
I was wondering how can I use something like a Low Pass/Phaser type of FX on one section of my song? Its the break down of the song at the end, and I want to be able to filter that whole section. If anyone knows, I'd appreciate the help!

Thanks Reason Family,
Put the effect as in insert effect on the Master output. Then use automation to switch it on/off and modulate it.
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #9  
Old 2013-09-05, 03:01
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasys View Post
Put the effect as in insert effect on the Master output. Then use automation to switch it on/off and modulate it.
^^this^^. :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #10  
Old 2013-09-05, 20:31
RoyceStone's Avatar
RoyceStone RoyceStone is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasys View Post
Put the effect as in insert effect on the Master output. Then use automation to switch it on/off and modulate it.
I did as you said and I still didn't achieve what I am looking for. However, when I took the master out and ran it into the input of the Glitch RE and then ran the out of the Glitch RE into the Audio input I got what I was looking for but with one problem, the FX now covers the whole song and I only want it to work on certain instruments. What would you suggest I do?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic compression settings? 2cool4jewels Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2010-07-20 17:18
Question about using samples on the NN-XT DJEXTACY General Forum (read only) 3 2009-11-22 01:11
Thanx to the people that Care I have one more question thanx BlackDJ Music Forum (read only) 0 2009-10-10 19:59
Question about Record filesave behavior. descathach Phead User Forum (read only) 11 2009-05-20 03:20
question: HARDWARE Mystery integration Oblique General Forum (read only) 2 2003-08-17 12:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:53.