Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-09-18, 23:33
Munnkyboy Munnkyboy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Importing Midi Into Reason, not good

Hey everyone...I did a search, but could not find an answer.

When I import a standard Midi File into REASON, it defaults to the COMBINATOR/ID8 configuration for each track.

Okay...

As soon as I actually try to put instruments INTO the Combinator or change out the ID8...nothing...

Just upgraded and seems Reason 4 was sooooo much easier.

Take it easy on me.

Thanks for your response

M

Last edited by Munnkyboy; 2013-09-18 at 23:41.
  #2  
Old 2013-09-18, 23:51
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Munnkyboy View Post
Hey everyone...I did a search, but could not find an answer.

When I import a standard Midi File into REASON, it defaults to the COMBINATOR/ID8 configuration for each track.

Okay...

As soon as I actually try to put instruments INTO the Combinator or change out the ID8...nothing...

Just upgraded and seems Reason 4 was sooooo much easier.

Take it easy on me.

Thanks for your response

M
Not quite sure of the right way to sort it but creating the device you do want to use and dragging the midi to the device's sequencer channel will do the job. (Delete the original track and device to tidy things up.)

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #3  
Old 2013-09-19, 00:04
Munnkyboy Munnkyboy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
Not quite sure of the right way to sort it but creating the device you do want to use and dragging the midi to the device's sequencer channel will do the job. (Delete the original track and device to tidy things up.)

Grum.

Thanks...that's an extra step...and the workaround...I'm really bummed this isn't as easy as Reason 4...there seems to be several questions about this on the web...that have gone unanswered...the combinator does not function the same way when you import the .MID files...It's connected OUTSIDE the COMBI...if you delete the ID8, you lose the MIDI data...
  #4  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:24
JesseRyckman's Avatar
JesseRyckman JesseRyckman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 909
I'm assuming you're talking about importing MIDI through the import command on the file menu. When I imported an old midi multi-track midi composition, Reason set me up with a number of ID8 instruments containing sequencer tracks (and even automation!).

If you want to transfer that midi information to new instruments, simply create the new instrument (e.g. Thor) and drag the clip from the ID8 to the Thor in the sequencer. The ID8's function as necessary placeholders.
  #5  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:28
Munnkyboy Munnkyboy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesseRyckman View Post
I'm assuming you're talking about importing MIDI through the import command on the file menu. When I imported an old midi multi-track midi composition, Reason set me up with a number of ID8 instruments containing sequencer tracks (and even automation!).

If you want to transfer that midi information to new instruments, simply create the new instrument (e.g. Thor) and drag the clip from the ID8 to the Thor in the sequencer. The ID8's function as necessary placeholders.

Thanks...but what about the Combinators they are connected to? Even when you try to Route the ID8 the way you normally would..add a Mixer to the COMBI...reconnect the ins and outs to the mixer...you loose the signal...

This seems like alot of work or an extra step from before..

Thanks for the response
  #6  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:49
djjams's Avatar
djjams djjams is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 505
I usually just click the instrument selector (e.g. "piano") on the id8 choose "browse instruments..." and browse for a patch (combi or not) that I want to use. This way the ID8 is replaced with the new selected instrument and no rewiring work is needed.
  #7  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:29
JesseRyckman's Avatar
JesseRyckman JesseRyckman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 909
Also I'm not sure what combinators have to do with it.

".the combinator does not function the same way when you import the .MID files...It's connected OUTSIDE the COMBI...if you delete the ID8, you lose the MIDI data..."

I can understand the last sentence, because the sequencer track containing the midi data is linked to the ID8. But the first two sentences... Where does the combinator come into it? You mean when you create a new instrument to swap out the ID8?

You said "it's connected outside the combi," what is "it" in this case?

Edit: I wrote this before I saw your post.
  #8  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:32
JesseRyckman's Avatar
JesseRyckman JesseRyckman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 909
What version of Reason are you using?
  #9  
Old 2013-09-19, 03:36
JesseRyckman's Avatar
JesseRyckman JesseRyckman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 909
I think you might be mistaking mix channels for combinators. If you're used to Reason 4, they can look somewhat alike. Now, instead of running everything into the 14:2 mixer, an instrument will automatically get it's own mix channel so you can use the main mixer (the SSL).

If you're trying to use a 14:2 line mixer instead, then you can simply create one to the side (it'll get it's own mix channel). Right click on the mixer device and create whatever instruments you want to inherit the midi data. Then, go to the sequencer and drag the midi data from the ID8 tracks to the corresponding tracks of the new instruments.

Last edited by JesseRyckman; 2013-09-19 at 04:19.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Arpeggiator in Reason (win 32 only sorry to say) sceyefeye Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2007-05-30 11:04
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason sending midi data to Cubase - how do I stop it? NevilleTubb Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-08-04 07:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:32.