Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2002-11-07, 01:56
djmach3 djmach3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 0
rewire into sonar. Only 1 stereo pair available

Is it a sonar issue that you can only have
channels 1/2 out of rewire be routed as a
stereo pair into an audio track? Or is it
a rewire/reason thing?

Just curious. Anyone else annoyed by this?

andy
  #2  
Old 2002-11-07, 02:18
blank's Avatar
blank blank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 620
Re: rewire into sonar. Only 1 stereo pair available

:Is it a sonar issue that you can only have
:channels 1/2 out of rewire be routed as a
:stereo pair into an audio track? Or is it
:a rewire/reason thing?

It is both. When the ReWire slave identifies itself to the host it offers some 'recommendations': Who am I, what do I do, how many channels do I have and what kind of channels are they. And so on.

In the case of Reason, it goes "Hi, I'm Reason, I'm a softsynth thingy, I have one stereo pair and 62 mono channels".

HOWEVER...

This 'recommendation' is not intended as a direct order that must be followed. The host is free to do whatever it wants with it. 16 quadrophonic channels? Fine!

It appears however that most ReWire implementations take this recommendation a bit too seriously and does exactly what Reason says. But there are exceptions - as I understand, in DP it's fully configurable, and in Ableton Live there are more stereo pairs (non-configurable?).

I know that some are working to improve their implementations and looking at ways of adding more flexibility. I do not know if Cakewalk is one of these.

/Fred
  #3  
Old 2002-11-07, 02:52
djmach3 djmach3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 0
Re: rewire into sonar. Only 1 stereo pair available

Thanks Fred. Interesting insight into the inner workings of rewire/reason.

Hope cakewalk are working to improve.

Andy.
  #4  
Old 2002-11-07, 05:52
lucille lucille is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 98
Re: finally, some insight on this, but...

You would think props would have taken a more
proactive role in the rewire situation. I mean, to
a large extent, the fate of the product is tied to
how well works with daws.

I also think it was really ass stupid for Sonar
and other hosts to set up a standard to accept
62 mono ins. Did anyone give this any thought--
well Ableton, I guess.

Can we surmise a special PH/Ableton link--I mean
Ableton uses only rewire and no vsti--wouldn't
you think the music press would be remotely interested in the stuff.
  #5  
Old 2002-11-07, 16:22
Markleford Markleford is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
A SONAR work-around

:If you absolutely need another stereo pair in SONAR...

- Send your stereo Reason device out through two mono ReWire sends

- In SONAR, set up two audio tracks to receive each of these sends.

- Route these tracks to an Aux bus, pre-fader, and pan one each hard left and hard right. Turn down the output volume on the original tracks.

- Now the Aux bus will have your stereo Reason device output, so you can add effects to it.

All in theory, of course: it *should* be sample-accurate, but you'll hear phasing/flanging on the track if this isn't the case.


- m
  #6  
Old 2002-11-07, 23:10
djmach3 djmach3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 0
Re: A SONAR work-around

:Ah, I like it. I normally do have them going to two hard panned channels but didn't think of turning the vol to zero and mixing them through an aux send. I've been putting the FX on the individual channels meaning 2 instances of each. This prevents that. Cool.

I nearly wrote a very sarcastic reply until I understood what you were talking about!
Like who wouldn't think of 2 seperate channels and hard panning them?!


Andy.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:08.