Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2003-01-22, 05:59
simonthought
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

I don't know how much this has ever been brought up, but I really feel that this would be a simple thing to impliment.

Please Props, allow us this feature.

It seems so obvious.


Thank you
  #2  
Old 2003-01-22, 06:26
thral thral is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

:I don't know how much this has ever been brought up, but I really feel that this would be a simple thing to impliment.
:
:Please Props, allow us this feature.
:
:It seems so obvious.
:
:
:Thank you

It's been brought up a lot. I do not know why it was not put into 2.0. If the synths we get are kinda limited, let us play three at once! hehe

Also, being able to patch a matrix into more than one thing would be nice.
  #3  
Old 2003-01-22, 06:40
trinity3 trinity3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

:Also, being able to patch a matrix into more than one thing would be nice.

Yeah...A CV/Gate splitter would be a cool addition to the rack...
  #4  
Old 2003-01-22, 06:48
thral thral is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

::Also, being able to patch a matrix into more than one thing would be nice.
:
:Yeah...A CV/Gate splitter would be a cool addition to the rack...

And the fact that audio can be only routed one way sucks. If you are going to use a rack metaphore and make us scroll all over, make it worth our while and let us do what we can do in a real rack.
  #5  
Old 2003-01-22, 07:17
RejectedMusic RejectedMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

There is a way to play three devices at once. You can not record on more than one at the time though...

Go to Preferences and set up your "Hardware Interface, Midi-outs"...?

Then in the actual Hardware interface, you can choose 4 different devices and play them at ones...

Think it will play the device with the Midi-icon beside it as well... That will be a total of 5 devices simultanues!!!!!!!
  #6  
Old 2003-01-22, 07:39
thral thral is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

... I know that man, lol.

But its worthless if you can't record unless you feel like copying and pasting a lot.
  #7  
Old 2003-01-22, 08:30
JahRed's Avatar
JahRed JahRed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 46
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

::... I know that man, lol.
:
:But its worthless if you can't record unless you feel like copying and pasting a lot.


how about just making a duplacate track and then assigning to the other devices that you want the line to play.....

no copying or pasting....
  #8  
Old 2003-01-23, 18:42
thral thral is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 0
Re: Record MIDI Automation to more than one device at a time

:::... I know that man, lol.
::
::But its worthless if you can't record unless you feel like copying and pasting a lot.
:
:
:how about just making a duplacate track and then assigning to the other devices that you want the line to play.....
:
:no copying or pasting....

That's fine, but if you want to go back and edit something its a pain in the ass. Have to copy and paste the new edit.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:49.