Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2003-03-16, 02:47
sigler sigler is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 0
How do I control tempo changes?

Hi folks,

I'm new to reason...just learning.

How do I control tempo changes during a piece? I can't imagine that such a great program would not have a tempo control.

Thanks!

Rob
  #2  
Old 2003-03-16, 02:59
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
Re: How do I control tempo changes?

Well,


It doesn't. You can benefit from tempo automation if you Rewire Reason up to a host like Cubase, Logic or ProTools (recently).



Reasonfreaks
  #3  
Old 2003-03-16, 22:19
jakpot jakpot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Re: How do I control tempo changes?

I must admit that when I first noticed that Reason can't do multiple tempos or time sigs, I thought that was extremely lacking. I use ReWire though... so it is OK, but why wouldn't they have made that an option? It seems so basic and necessary.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:18.