Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:13
bpark
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
the PROBLEM with Reason!!

the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!

exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!! attention everyone at Propellerhead.....did i say this is a massive problem?

can anyone care to expound on this? or did i overlook this feature?

i just bought the software so i haven't had a chance to fully master the thing....BUT.... if this problem is true, this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.

talk to me.
bp
  #2  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:22
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,916
Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!


:talk to me.
:bp

OK bp - I'll talk to you. Assuming that you're not trolling, register your purchase and contact the Prop's technical support - it comes free when you buy Reason. They'll tell you how to do what you're trying to do...if it can be done.

Cheers,

EnochLight
  #3  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:25
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,916
Err...and...


:this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.

What are you smoking? Reason *IS* the number one selling softsynth software in the industry. It was ''embraced by the mainstream studio using industry'' a long time ago - that's whay Digidesign supports ReWire now.
  #4  
Old 2003-11-05, 00:59
bpark
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Err...and...

oh really?

well how do u rewire "directly" to a studio across town?

it would seem wise to be able to export individual tracks and take it across town and then import into the studio for those people that need to do that.

  #5  
Old 2003-11-04, 22:14
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,916
Think we've been trolled? Must be ''Return of the King''...


...syndrome. All the cave trolls come out when a new Peter Jackson masterpiece gets closer to arrival. ;-)

Cheers,

EnochLight

PS - /begin geek mode - I just spent the last (almost) 8 hours watching ''Fellowship of the Ring Extended Version)'' and ''The Two Towers''. Can't friggin' wait until December 15th. /end geek mode
  #6  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:25
kade kade is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 0
when you remove the pabble from the palm of reasons hand...

:the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!
:
:exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!! attention everyone at Propellerhead.....did i say this is a massive problem?
:
:can anyone care to expound on this? or did i overlook this feature?
:
:i just bought the software so i haven't had a chance to fully master the thing....BUT.... if this problem is true, this single problem will keep this software from being embraced by the mainstream studio using industry.
:
:talk to me.
:bp
  #7  
Old 2008-09-08, 02:53
idiotamongu
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Most anything can be copied now from to anywhere in Reason.

Create a new instance of Reason. Copy/paste device. Copy/paste track. Or even little punch ins/little pieces.

But forget all that. Just solo track, then save as .wav. That is exactly the same as your program that can "freeze" a track, you just had to click maybe two times more, and it didn't have a fance name like "frozen boogers" and you actually had to use your noggin, just a bit.

Getting back to staying within Reason- If there are no effects involved, then there is even less brain involved to do this. No doubt whatever program you are working in, there are steps you have to do to do things like this. Just because it's called something else in some other program doesn't mean you have some new holy grail. This other fantastic program you have in mind, are you using effects? Gasp! Plugins? Talk about something that can't be transported across town! Sure, everyone has stolen all possible plug ins, I guess. You will have to save this track, with effects. That is "freezing". In Reason, solo track, then save in whatever format.

On top of everything else, if you are truly sending only Reason tracks to somebody else, they will be incredibly small and could be sent over dial up easily, where your "frozen" tracks could not and will be a huge bandwidth hog and a time consuming up and download. Plus then you could just send the whole dang file, and just tell them what track you are taking about. Then they can let their processors do the conversion work (or just open it in Reason), and can also talk to you on the phone while they mess around with the base/source files and maybe even suggest other possiblilites, instead of waiting for hours/minutes on that .wav file download, or even worse, an .mp3. Haha, oh yeah, I always work in mp3's in individual tracks. Hooyeaah, I ONLY work in mp3 format, how else can we all work together, man!!! Plus, they sound soooooo good!!! Sure, it's an industry standard, send tracks across town via mp3. Everyone knows that. Where' you been livin'? heh, you prolly do.

Last edited by idiotamongu; 2008-09-08 at 03:17.
  #8  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:34
arothman's Avatar
arothman arothman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 41
I do agree...


This is one of many features that's requested often. However, there is the workaround of exporting through ReWire, which is what I often do.

BTW, if you just bought, you may want to register so that you can get support and such.

As for the software being embraced by the studio industry, it already has been, and this inconvenience is far outweighed by the many great features that Reason offers.

Drew
Reason Feature Suggestion List
  #9  
Old 2003-11-04, 20:55
TitoRicci TitoRicci is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 0
Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!


:the problem i see with Reason is that it cannot export INDIVIDUAL tracks!
:
:exporting individual tracks to a digital studio like protools for further overdubbing guitars/vocals...etc is NOT possible without mixing down in Reason......BIG PROBLEM!!!!


Really? I was doing this with rewire into protools all night last night. Why would I want to export track files from Reason, then import them into protools when I can go direct. It sounds better that way too for some reason(not Reason). Before I had rewire I used to export the full song then import it in Ptools but that's just boring. I guess you could solo each Reason track, export them 1 by 1, then import them for further tooling.....NO PROBLEM!!!!
:
  #10  
Old 2003-11-05, 00:56
bpark
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: the PROBLEM with Reason!!

lol.....what if you want to import it into a studio across town?

how do u go "directly" using rewire?

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.