Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2003-12-01, 01:16
timyork timyork is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 0
Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.

I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.

I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.

When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.

Does anyone else have this problem?

I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?

Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.

Dual 1.25
10.2.6

1 Ghz TiBook
10.2.6

Tim
  #2  
Old 2003-12-01, 01:21
modsoundmind's Avatar
modsoundmind modsoundmind is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 88
Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.

Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
panther,
could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5
  #3  
Old 2003-12-06, 11:08
timyork timyork is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 0
Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew

:Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
anther,
:could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
:dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5
  #4  
Old 2003-12-06, 11:12
timyork timyork is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 0
Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew

:Ive never had this problem, I was using 10.2.8 and now Im using
anther,
:could be a soundcard issue or some prefrences somewhere as well.
:dual 867 g4 mac, logic 6.3.1 and reason 2.5

Zoe7
I just want to check on this with you. The problem is that when rewiring Logic/Reason in OSX whilst ANY audiounit is being used in Logic, Reason stops dead at the right locator in cycle mode, after the first cycle.
Perhaps you could confirm this, as a number of people seem to having this problem.
Tim
  #5  
Old 2003-12-06, 11:16
timyork timyork is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 0
To Zoe7

:Zoe7
:I just want to check on this with you. The problem is that when rewiring Logic/Reason in OSX whilst ANY audiounit is being used in Logic, Reason stops dead at the right locator in cycle mode, after the first cycle.
:Perhaps you could confirm this, as a number of people seem to having this problem.
:Tim
  #6  
Old 2003-12-01, 10:20
roland303 roland303 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 0
Try upgrading to 6.3.1 n/t

:I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.
:
:I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.
:
:When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.
:
oes anyone else have this problem?
:
:I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?
:
:Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
:Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.
:
ual 1.25
:10.2.6
:
:1 Ghz TiBook
:10.2.6
:
:Tim
  #7  
Old 2003-12-01, 10:49
roland303 roland303 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 0
I mean 6.3.2 (damn them and their fast updates!) lol n/t

::I have a problem with using Audiounits whilst rewiring Logic 6.1 or Logic 6.3.1 with Reason 2.5.
::
::I have two systems (desktop and laptop) and the problem is the same on both systems.
::
::When I call up an AU in Logic, Reason stops working after the first loop - ie it's song position cursor freezes and I get held notes. This problem is only specific to looping. Just playing the song through is OK.
::
:oes anyone else have this problem?
::
::I was wondering if upgrading to 10.2.8 would solve this. Is anyone rewiring Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 successfully in 10.2.8 (whilst using AUs)?
::
::Live2.1/Reason2.5 rewire is OK.
::Logic6.1/Live2.1 is OK.
::
:ual 1.25
::10.2.6
::
::1 Ghz TiBook
::10.2.6
::
::Tim
  #8  
Old 2003-12-02, 16:26
FILAMENT FILAMENT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 0
Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire.

:i having a same problem
and i need to solve this ASAP


let me know please.....
  #9  
Old 2003-12-06, 12:32
FILAMENT FILAMENT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 0
Re: Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rew

i m using logic 6.32
same as 6.31 still not workin

hmm....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:05.