Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2003-12-23, 03:28
Kchaos
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Sequencer Step Mode

Hi There!

I am a new reason user and would like to know if there is a easy way of step entry notes on the sequencer?
I want to input notes from my keyboard and not from the piano roll window.
Choose a note value(ex:1/16) and input from a external keyboard.

Thank you

Kchaos
  #2  
Old 2003-12-23, 06:55
qwan qwan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 136
Re: Sequencer Step Mode

you just point and click doesnt seem it can get much easier than that ,but seriously, no u cant program the matrix from ur keyboard though you can automate it via midi(see manual for this)
  #3  
Old 2003-12-23, 20:40
Kchaos
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Sequencer Step Mode

you just point and click doesnt seem it can get much easier than that.

Thank you for your answer qwan, but I think the Sonar Step mode is much easier!
You just insert the figure size and go on to the synth keyboard and enter the notes via midi with the same time durations faster than have to scrol the small Reason window up and down in search of the right note and Octave.
Maybe because I am from a Roland MC50 Sequencer time where we had these programming approach.
But as you answered we can not input notes from outside Reason! that is something the reason team need to be aware of!

Cheers
  #4  
Old 2003-12-24, 02:18
shizm shizm is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 10
Re: Sequencer Step Mode

i know what you mean and i like to work this way too .. i haven't found a way to do it with Reason's sequencer though

anyone know if this is possible?
  #5  
Old 2003-12-24, 16:22
amitopia amitopia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 0
Step Entry is not supported. Period. nt

:anyone know if this is possible?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.