Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2005-06-20, 02:40
ohrobot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Getting a beat from the sequencer back to a redrum-pattern

I made a beat with redrum (reason 3.0) and did "copy pattern to track" with it. Then i changed it and made some more versions of it in the sequencer window
The problem: Now i want to get these different versions of the beat from the sequencer window back to several patterns in redrum(in order to jam to these beats live with my guitar more flexible). I really hope this is possible, somehow...but how?

Does anybody know?
I would be very pleased.
Greetings,
Bernd.


by the way, here's the music it's about [www.plontsch.de // Musik // the_morning_collides]
www.plontsch.de
  #2  
Old 2005-06-20, 03:45
PIZZAMAN PIZZAMAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 0
isn't having 32 banks helpful

I mean, if you write a pattern from the A1 bank of redrum to the sequencer, then you change what is stored in the A1 bank, won't it play back whatever you currently have programmed in the A1 bank. COPY PATTERN TO TRACK is just a shortcut to writing a yellow line across the pattern window, it has nothing to do with the actual pattern itself. You can't auto program the redrum from data stored in the sequencer. Why would you want to. You have to start with it in the redrum and you have 32 banks. Patterns play through the end when you change them manually, so in a live situation, having a bunch of beats cued up in the banks should work well
  #3  
Old 2005-06-20, 12:42
ohrobot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: isn't having 32 banks helpful

Of course you are right, but I created the final versions of my beat in the sequencer..that's the fact. And now I can't get it back from the sequencer to these 32 banks that of course would be the perfect place store and play them (even live). Hmm..sad situation.


  #4  
Old 2005-06-20, 14:08
adfielding's Avatar
adfielding adfielding is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,165
Re: isn't having 32 banks helpful


There is no way unfortunately... unless you use Livetools which lets you do crazy things with the loop markers and all kinds of other neato stuff for live use.
www.adamfielding.com
  #5  
Old 2005-06-20, 14:24
ohrobot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: isn't having 32 banks helpful

These "Livetools" sound interesting to me. What is it? (kind of a plug-in?) Where can I get more information about it?

...unfortunately I can't find something like a website about it.


  #6  
Old 2005-06-20, 16:03
Despondo's Avatar
Despondo Despondo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 365
Re: isn't having 32 banks helpful

These "Livetools" sound interesting to me. What is it? (kind of a plug-in?) Where can I get more information about it?
:
:...unfortunately I can't find something like a website about it.
:
:

I think they are talking about LiveSet from PeterTools. More info here:
PeterTools
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:55.