Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-09-07, 19:34
Da4thRussn Da4thRussn is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 0
Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

Propellerhead brags when it comes to how lean and cpu efficient Reason is, "It's lighter on your cpu than any other digital studio out there" they would say, and they are right, but it is definitely NOT the most cpu efficient, ESPECIALLY on multi-core computers. Let me give you an example...

Propeller Rep: "Our Reason system is very cpu efficient and takes less cpu than any other audio software!"
Prospective Buyer: "But does it offer multi-core support?"
Propeller Rep: "Uh... no."
Prospective Buyer: "So then even if Fruity Loops Studio, your competitor, uses 150% more cpu than Reason, wouldn't I be able to run it smoother because it distributes the load evenly across my dual core, therefore using 75% of each cpu instead of 100% of one, while completely ignoring the other, like Reason does?"
Propeller Rep: "Uhhh, uhhh... maybe?"

Dual and quad core computers have been around for a while now and they have been replacing a lot of single core computers. It's more common to see a computer with 2 processors running at 1.6ghz (3.2ghz total) than with 1 processor at 2.4ghz. Yet the weaker 2.4ghz would run Reason better because Propellerhead, unlike all of their competitors, are too lazy to implement multi-core support! So the 3.2ghz computer will actually only be able to use 1.6ghz to run Reason with. For a serious producer who builds complex combinator patches, has many sequencer tracks, and who is also looking for smooth performance, Reason's lack of multi-core support is a very troubling setback. For several of my friends, and myself included, whether Reason 4 includes multi-core support is the major deciding factor of whether we intend to buy the program or not.

Please Propellerhead, don't be cheap and skip implementing such a crucial and common feature in all other applications today, include multi-core support for Reason 4. If it somehow interrupts your plans for the release date, then do it in the form of a free path Reason users can download from your site later to fix up this terrible limitation and inefficiency in cpu usage.
  #2  
Old 2007-09-08, 20:20
yelloman yelloman is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 0
Re: Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

: Propellerhead brags when it comes to how lean and cpu efficient Reason is, "It's lighter on your cpu than any other digital studio out there" they would say, and they are right, but it is definitely NOT the most cpu efficient, ESPECIALLY on multi-core computers. Let me give you an example...
:
: Propeller Rep: "Our Reason system is very cpu efficient and takes less cpu than any other audio software!"
: Prospective Buyer: "But does it offer multi-core support?"
: Propeller Rep: "Uh... no."
: Prospective Buyer: "So then even if Fruity Loops Studio, your competitor, uses 150% more cpu than Reason, wouldn't I be able to run it smoother because it distributes the load evenly across my dual core, therefore using 75% of each cpu instead of 100% of one, while completely ignoring the other, like Reason does?"
: Propeller Rep: "Uhhh, uhhh... maybe?"
:
: Dual and quad core computers have been around for a while now and they have been replacing a lot of single core computers. It's more common to see a computer with 2 processors running at 1.6ghz (3.2ghz total) than with 1 processor at 2.4ghz. Yet the weaker 2.4ghz would run Reason better because Propellerhead, unlike all of their competitors, are too lazy to implement multi-core support! So the 3.2ghz computer will actually only be able to use 1.6ghz to run Reason with. For a serious producer who builds complex combinator patches, has many sequencer tracks, and who is also looking for smooth performance, Reason's lack of multi-core support is a very troubling setback. For several of my friends, and myself included, whether Reason 4 includes multi-core support is the major deciding factor of whether we intend to buy the program or not.
:
: Please Propellerhead, don't be cheap and skip implementing such a crucial and common feature in all other applications today, include multi-core support for Reason 4. If it somehow interrupts your plans for the release date, then do it in the form of a free path Reason users can download from your site later to fix up this terrible limitation and inefficiency in cpu usage.



Yes I am with you on this man!
  #3  
Old 2007-09-10, 01:31
sijarvis sijarvis is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 876
Re: Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

Yes I am with you on this man!

i also have to agree. the name of the game is to stay ahead of the competition.

the props seem not to want to do that....how very strange!
  #4  
Old 2007-10-02, 18:59
Jakal
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

hmm. I am on a quad core pc. and reason must use more than 1 core as its 2 cores in one I have.

i have built complex combs and cpu does not even bat an eyelid.
  #5  
Old 2007-10-28, 18:49
Ganharva1 Ganharva1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Agreed: Every bit of CPU counts in a recording

To say that Reason is light on cpu is ridiculous. In recording every bit of cpu counts, and I almost always end up maxing out my cpu by the end of a project once the tracks get heavy enough. Reason can't afford to assume that people are going to be running their program in perfect conditions with tiny files. Multi core support is an essential part of keeping with modern hardware technology.
  #6  
Old 2009-07-15, 01:01
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,441
Definately been waiting for it..... 1 out 4 processors.... I can't play some songs and my computer is plenty fast
  #7  
Old 2007-09-15, 00:15
jongenshon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

Does 4 actually now have dual processor capabilities, since i'm on the run for buying a new pc, while running on a single amd3000 now... if it is true what you say, it seems it dont benefit me..at all?
  #8  
Old 2007-09-15, 02:32
Da4thRussn Da4thRussn is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 0
Re: Reason 4 NEEDS Multi-core Support!!

"Does 4 actually now have dual processor capabilities, since i'm on the run for buying a new pc, while running on a single amd3000 now... if it is true what you say, it seems it dont benefit me..at all?"

R4 will still run on your machine if it has 2, 4 or even 8 processors, but it will only use one of them. So basically, if you have a computer with a single 3.2ghz processor, you'll be better off than some guy who has a quadcore with 2.8ghz processing power per CPU. The quadcore guy may have over 10ghz in processing power total, but Reason will limit itself to only using 2.8ghz of that 10ghz since it doesn't have multi-core support, and therefore won't spread the load across all 4 CPUs, but instead dump it all on one.

If you're going to buy a multi-core PC to run R3 or R4 on then make sure that EACH CPU has AT LEAST 2ghz of processing power. 2ghz is a good top and you'll most likely never go past it, but that's not to say that it isn't possible. I think that 2.4ghz or more is the safest you can get, unless you rewire Reason into another DAW, like FL, Cubase or Pro Tools... then you may need more.

All in all I think deciding what kind of computer to get because Reason doesn't support multi-cores is just unfair, Props should just patch it up and give it at least dual core support. That'd make a ton of people happier.
  #9  
Old 2007-09-18, 02:00
ssilk ssilk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 13
Reason uses more than one CPU!

: it will only use one of them.

*That* *is* *not* *correct!!*

Reason uses threads. For example threads for displaying. And I can say from own experience, that Reason provides from more than one CPU. For example: You can put the preferences-slide, of how much CPU Reason can use, up to 100%. Cause the Event-Handling is another thread, which runs on the other free CPU!
You can test this: Try Reason with dualcore up to the limit. Even at extremly CPU-intensive songs, you can work with Reason. Now open the task manager, find all Reason-Threads (membership) and force the threads to work only on one CPU (right mouseclick, belongs to).
  #10  
Old 2007-09-20, 19:00
Da4thRussn Da4thRussn is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 0
Re: Reason uses more than one CPU!

I know Reason doesn't support multi-cores when I look at task manager and one CPU will be working at 80% and the other will be at 10% while running Reason. The 10% on both is from running normal background system processes. The extra 70% on one of them is because Reason DOES NOT support multi-core processors.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:06.