Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2007-10-08, 15:26
danresmad danresmad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 0
Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

I want to get the Reason 4 upgrading version. I have actually the 1.0 version and I want it works in Windows Vista. My question is if has anybody tried upgrading from Reason 1.0 to 4.0 on Windows Vista. Is there any problem? Thanks in advance.
  #2  
Old 2007-10-08, 15:37
blank's Avatar
blank blank is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 620
Re: Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

: I want to get the Reason 4 upgrading version. I have actually the 1.0 version and I want it works in Windows Vista. My question is if has anybody tried upgrading from Reason 1.0 to 4.0 on Windows Vista. Is there any problem? Thanks in advance.

v4 works fine in Vista. Your 1.0 songs will play fine on v4. The only "problem" is that you have six years of accumulated features and devices to catch up on, so that should keep you busy for a while... detachable sequencer window, Malstr
  #3  
Old 2007-10-08, 15:43
danresmad danresmad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 0
Re: Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

Thanks for your fast response but what I really want to know is if I buy the Reason 4 upgrade version it is neccesary to install the 1.0 first in Windows Vista and if in this proccess there is not any problem. Best Regards
  #4  
Old 2007-10-08, 15:45
blank's Avatar
blank blank is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 620
Re: Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

: Thanks for your fast response but what I really want to know is if I buy the Reason 4 upgrade version it is neccesary to install the 1.0 first in Windows Vista and if in this proccess there is not any problem. Best Regards

No, you don't need to install 1.0 at all. The "upgrade" is actually a full version but you can only buy it if you're a registered Reason owner.
  #5  
Old 2007-10-08, 15:49
danresmad danresmad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 0
Re: Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

That is all clear. Thanks again for your excellent support
  #6  
Old 2007-10-08, 17:24
cainsmoker
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0?

What's up man,

I have Vista Premium and although I had Reason 3.0 and upgraded to 4.0 (I know your version is much older) everything went off without a hitch. My guess is you'll be FINE!

I love 4.0!! I can now re-wire through Fruity Loops 7 XXL, something I wasn't able to do in 3.0. As well as all my other re-wire programs, not to mention everything seems way easier to use now.

Good luck and enjoy 4!! It's awesome.


: : Thanks for your fast response but what I really want to know is if I buy the Reason 4 upgrade version it is neccesary to install the 1.0 first in Windows Vista and if in this proccess there is not any problem. Best Regards
:
: No, you don't need to install 1.0 at all. The "upgrade" is actually a full version but you can only buy it if you're a registered Reason owner.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:24.