Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-03-04, 12:23
Amphlux Amphlux is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Bring back a style of composing and editing from Reason 3!

When Reason 3 went to Reason 4, quite a few things changed, mainly for the better. One thing I really miss from old reason was the way it handled automation. Sure you have more control over it now, but you used to just click in the vel/vol/whatever panel at the bottom, and it would put a bar up to your cursor. There was no line tool, there was no real precision to it, however it was quicker to mess with and jarble up really fast. Does anyone remember what I am talking about? It was the pre reason 4 way of automation, a blue box that you plotted points into.

What I really liked about that system was the ease yo could mangle an automation up, where it would automate very sharply very quickly, going from parameter 10 on 1 beat and jumping to parameter 127 on the next, required 2 mouse clicks. To achieve the same thing now, I have to click 4 plot points. (Beginning beat 1 set parameter to 10, end of beat 1 set to 10, beginning of beat 2 set to 127, end of beat 2 set to 127)

The further I type the more I realize just how much of a pita it is to describe this...

If anyone gets what I am trying to say, I don't want to regress the sequencer to the old system, just have the ability to use it. I know I could use matrix but ehh...
  #2  
Old 2012-03-05, 04:59
BrrrPeoples's Avatar
BrrrPeoples BrrrPeoples is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,255
Perhaps instead of completely going throwback, add a "Quick Automation" tool that would allow you to add quick automation and then edit it precisely later.
  #3  
Old 2012-03-05, 06:01
Tokeijikaku's Avatar
Tokeijikaku Tokeijikaku is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 337
ctrl-alt click.
__________________
"Toi" is the preferred shorthand among my gaming buddies.
The Loudness War
  #4  
Old 2012-03-08, 02:20
Flandersh Flandersh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amphlux View Post
When Reason 3 went to Reason 4, quite a few things changed, mainly for the better. One thing I really miss from old reason was the way it handled automation. Sure you have more control over it now, but you used to just click in the vel/vol/whatever panel at the bottom, and it would put a bar up to your cursor. There was no line tool, there was no real precision to it, however it was quicker to mess with and jarble up really fast. Does anyone remember what I am talking about? It was the pre reason 4 way of automation, a blue box that you plotted points into.

What I really liked about that system was the ease yo could mangle an automation up, where it would automate very sharply very quickly, going from parameter 10 on 1 beat and jumping to parameter 127 on the next, required 2 mouse clicks. To achieve the same thing now, I have to click 4 plot points. (Beginning beat 1 set parameter to 10, end of beat 1 set to 10, beginning of beat 2 set to 127, end of beat 2 set to 127)

The further I type the more I realize just how much of a pita it is to describe this...

If anyone gets what I am trying to say, I don't want to regress the sequencer to the old system, just have the ability to use it. I know I could use matrix but ehh...
My production started halt with the new sequencer of Reason 4, and with the GUI of Reason 6 I had to uninstall it, I was unable to produce in it. Today I have only Reason 3 installed of this reason (thought I very seldom use it), so I understand what you mean.

If Propellerheads had made a mid-level version of Reason (better than essentials, but not the full power of Reason) without the Record integration, with all the devices, and a sequencer more like the one in Reason 3 I would seriously considered it.
__________________


  #5  
Old 2012-03-08, 11:41
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,653
I find the sequencer in Reason to be a frustrating mix of brilliant, bland and just plain bad design.
The LACK of smart tools, dynamic grid resolution, vertical quantization, the ability to adjust note start, note muting, a grid a normal person could actually see, advanced automation tools and bezier curves and being able to compare tracks while editing etc. plus the horrible edit/song mode system (why?).
It really is a piece of work.

That being said there are things I really like about it, including blocks, alt-stretch of clips, the tool window, explode clips, great audio stretching, easy overdubbing/alt for midi tracks and finally the amazing ReGroove mixer!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OK! here's a great way to route Protools and Reason! Mykl General Forum (read only) 0 2006-10-21 02:14
Yet another Reason and Protools question! HELP!!!!! Mykl General Forum (read only) 0 2006-10-06 21:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:29.