Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-03-20, 15:46
KyraBloke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Core 2 duo, Dual core or Quad core?

Hello. First of all i'd like to ask if anybody can briefly explain the difference between Core 2 duo and Dual core. And which of them 3 options would run Reason 6 just fine without any freezes? I'm in the market for a new laptop before i buy Reason

On top of this, Is 2.0 Ghz enough, along with 4 GB ram?

Thanks in advanced <3
  #2  
Old 2012-03-20, 15:51
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
I don't think that 2.0 Ghz enough fot the smooth run if it 2 cores, but 4 GB of RAM it's cool tho, I using a Q6600 4 cores 2.4 GHz & 4GB of RAM Reason 6 flying just super!

I'd advise you to get 4 core CPU nor the 2 core & 4 core CPU's pretty affordable now...
  #3  
Old 2012-03-20, 16:01
KyraBloke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ok thanks, I've seen a few 2.2GHZ Quad core macbook pro's go for just under £1000 on ebay - might try for that.

Is 4 core the same as quad btw? And what's the difference between those called 'Core 2 duo' for example and 'Quad/dual core'?

Finally, which'd be best for Reason 6, Dual core 2.6GHz or Quad core 2.2GHz? And will the difference be much?

Last edited by KyraBloke; 2012-03-20 at 16:03. Reason: One more question!
  #4  
Old 2012-03-20, 16:06
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyraBloke View Post
Ok thanks, I've seen a few 2.2GHZ Quad core macbook pro's go for just under £1000 on ebay - might try for that.

Is 4 core the same as quad btw? And what's the difference between those called 'Core 2 duo' for example and 'Quad/dual core'?

Finally, which'd be best for Reason 6, Dual core 2.6GHz or Quad core 2.2GHz? And will the difference be much?
4 core it's quad naturally! Dunno about that difference...

Dunno, maybe 2.6GHZ could play it role, you have to install Reason Demo on the both & try them...
  #5  
Old 2012-03-20, 16:19
KyraBloke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
4 core it's quad naturally! Dunno about that difference...

Dunno, maybe 2.6GHZ could play it role, you have to install Reason Demo on the both & try them...
Ok, thanks for help. My only problem is i'm buying a laptop for Reason 6, which i don't own yet, so i don't want to buy one which won't be able to handle it too well.
  #6  
Old 2012-03-20, 16:24
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Anyway keep it in mind that 4 more cooler than 2 for Reason & GHz's playing their role too!
  #7  
Old 2012-03-20, 17:08
DWagner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lol, I use Pentium 4 with 2GB of Ram

/fail
  #8  
Old 2012-03-20, 17:09
DWagner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
one of these days ill hopefully get a Macbook Pro.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting a processor for Record (intel pentium dual core.. or Intel Core 2 Duo) mozaic36 Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2009-11-09 15:49
Building a computer scissorkixx General Forum (read only) 29 2009-08-12 04:28
reason 4 quad core soon? DigitalBlood Phead User Forum (read only) 25 2009-08-10 22:53
Reason 4 : Intel Quad or Dual core? grahi General Forum (read only) 2 2007-09-09 13:13
Reason/rewire and Dual core proscessors. MElder100 General Forum (read only) 26 2006-08-08 19:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:33.