Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-04-22, 05:26
edencane's Avatar
edencane edencane is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
use main mixer with outputs other than 1-2

Hi.
I am using reason 6 with rewire and cubase.
I want to view and manipulate audio outputs of devices in the main mixer... and send them out via different outputs than 1-2 to my DAW.
For example I want an ID8 to go through a main mixer channel, then out to audio output 3-4, and a Thor synth to go through a main mixer channel, then out to audio output 5-6...
But the main mixer seems to only show output that is sent to audio output 1-2...
Is there a way to do this?

Thanks.
  #2  
Old 2012-04-22, 10:34
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 926
Flip the rack round, and take the audio from the direct out of each mixer channel to the individual outs of the input/output rack module at the top of your rack. You can have loads of outputs to another DAW through rewire
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #3  
Old 2012-04-24, 01:30
edencane's Avatar
edencane edencane is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by scifunk View Post
Flip the rack round, and take the audio from the direct out of each mixer channel to the individual outs of the input/output rack module at the top of your rack. You can have loads of outputs to another DAW through rewire
Hi. Yep. And thanks for responding (-:
I was aware of that ... but that is not the question I am asking...
Apparently it isnt possible... or noone knows how to do it (including me)
  #4  
Old 2012-04-24, 01:44
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
I get it. Yes, you can do this. Flip the rack around and check the mix channels. See the Direct Out connection? Hook that up to the hardware outputs.
  #5  
Old 2012-04-24, 06:45
Rakrum's Avatar
Rakrum Rakrum is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,151
but if you use direct outs does it bypass the sends, or are they included in the signal chain just pre-master bus?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
well I know what you don't get, you don't get any more kazoo magic.
Brutally Simple Analogue Percussion Refill

Some film/game/spot comps:
www.soundcloud.com/lmnlm3
  #6  
Old 2012-04-24, 14:51
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakrum View Post
but if you use direct outs does it bypass the sends, or are they included in the signal chain just pre-master bus?
they aren't included in the direct out. to do this you would need 8 separate sends for each channel and as many duplicates of each effect chain as your channels. if you want send fx on a channel and for it to be isolated you can put it in the insert fx with a 6:2
  #7  
Old 2012-04-24, 20:18
Rakrum's Avatar
Rakrum Rakrum is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,151
But this is lousy if you want to use the same reverb for a bunch of tracks... I don't know, I don't use rewire, so I guess you use fx and sends and mixing all in the other DAW, huh? (I always mix and what not in reason, only export stems to other daws for certain fx and/or mastering)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
well I know what you don't get, you don't get any more kazoo magic.
Brutally Simple Analogue Percussion Refill

Some film/game/spot comps:
www.soundcloud.com/lmnlm3
  #8  
Old 2012-04-24, 22:09
BrrrPeoples's Avatar
BrrrPeoples BrrrPeoples is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,255
Here's my default live showing routing .reason template.
It has outputs 1-6 routed via combinators.
Outputs 1 & 2 contain the click which gets sent to the drummer.
Outputs 3 & 4 are my in ear mix
Outputs 5 & 6 has the mix that gets sent to the board

3-4 and 5-6 have a split signal but individual output gain controls.

Each combinator is labeled for what it does with graphics to easily identify.
If I'm not using an output for a particular song I connect a Dead Route combinator to that output. Which in the file I attached is connected to the click track output.
https://www.box.com/s/5c83f5eb013300d27e24
  #9  
Old 2012-04-24, 23:04
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakrum View Post
But this is lousy if you want to use the same reverb for a bunch of tracks... I don't know, I don't use rewire, so I guess you use fx and sends and mixing all in the other DAW, huh? (I always mix and what not in reason, only export stems to other daws for certain fx and/or mastering)
you could always route the send fx returns to hardware outputs.
  #10  
Old 2012-04-26, 06:23
edencane's Avatar
edencane edencane is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerlevy View Post
I get it. Yes, you can do this. Flip the rack around and check the mix channels. See the Direct Out connection? Hook that up to the hardware outputs.
Hi. Sorry, that's not what I mean.
Maybe I should be clearer:

Say I have a Thor playing through 1-2 on the hardware outputs (which is the default)...
This thor will be going through the SSL mixer and I will see its level as it plays, plus I will be able to apply eq, compression etc... and it will be available on the MIX 1-2 inputs in my DAW

Now if I connect the output of this thor to 3-4 on the hardware outputs, I no longer see it in the SSL mixer and cannot eq, compress etc...
In that situation, I _can_ see the output in my DAW and do stuff to it there..., however:
I want to go through the SSL mixer, then out to different outputs to my DAW (e.g. 3-4)... I want this because I am greedy and then have the benefit of eqing and compressing in the reason SSL mixer, as well having the instrument on _separate_ inputs into my DAW...

I hope that makes things clearer ...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Mixer Automation Help* neo101 Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2012-01-20 19:35
Automate the main mixer in record 1.5 shadytree Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-03-07 01:14
Main mixer drums Bacharach General Forum (read only) 9 2010-04-09 13:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:21.