Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-05-10, 21:06
BoddAH's Avatar
BoddAH BoddAH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 312
Smile Switching MIDI input to another device.

Easy question:

Is it possible to switch main keyboard MIDI input to a device from the rack view, without switching to the sequencer view.

If not, why not ? Would be cool and probably easy to add an option to the contextual menu of the device with a keyboard shortcut.
  #2  
Old 2012-05-10, 21:59
SNB1's Avatar
SNB1 SNB1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoddAH View Post
Easy question:

Is it possible to switch main keyboard MIDI input to a device from the rack view, without switching to the sequencer view.

If not, why not ? Would be cool and probably easy to add an option to the contextual menu of the device with a keyboard shortcut.
Yes. If you have a some kind of midi controller with buttons on it, dedicate two of those buttons for up and down track selectors. You can do this by going to options, additional remote overrides and assign two of your buttons for the target previous track and target next track options.
  #3  
Old 2012-05-11, 23:01
BoddAH's Avatar
BoddAH BoddAH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNB1 View Post
Yes. If you have a some kind of midi controller with buttons on it, dedicate two of those buttons for up and down track selectors. You can do this by going to options, additional remote overrides and assign two of your buttons for the target previous track and target next track options.
That's not exactly what I'm looking for since you must toggle through the previous or next devices until you go to the one you want instead of just selecting one directly from the rack view but thanks for the tip anyway. Still pretty cool.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Codemeter is awesome!!! russweiss General Forum (read only) 10 2010-06-22 23:51
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
need to translate Reason midi output into musical notation studioj General Forum (read only) 6 2005-01-17 04:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.