Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-05-24, 17:51
pembertonbrett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No sustain in midi notes?

Hello, and thanks for reading. When I record any midi data, it never records/write sustain to the midi area. It just leaves little dots (like short-blurps of the note, hardly enough to hear) so then I have to go in manually and lengthen each one. It takes forever, and I don't remember ever having this problem with reason before.

Does anyone know how to prevent Reason from doing this, and all me to record sustained notes into midi? The weird thing is, when I'm playing/recording, I can hear it, but it never writes the longer note. . . just that little bit. So strange.
  #2  
Old 2012-05-24, 18:07
PeterLansford PeterLansford is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,226
Go to Edit / Preferences / Keyboard and Control Surfaces and delete the other controllers you're not using while making sure the one you're using is checked off.
  #3  
Old 2012-08-22, 16:39
Impressuss Impressuss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by pembertonbrett View Post
Hello, and thanks for reading. When I record any midi data, it never records/write sustain to the midi area. It just leaves little dots (like short-blurps of the note, hardly enough to hear) so then I have to go in manually and lengthen each one. It takes forever, and I don't remember ever having this problem with reason before.

Does anyone know how to prevent Reason from doing this, and all me to record sustained notes into midi? The weird thing is, when I'm playing/recording, I can hear it, but it never writes the longer note. . . just that little bit. So strange.
Wow having same issue here

I just installed new REason 6.5, using nektar panorama controller.. Notes fail to sustain....
  #4  
Old 2012-08-27, 02:11
SWOSANITY SWOSANITY is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Me too same damn problem.
  #5  
Old 2012-08-27, 02:16
SWOSANITY SWOSANITY is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterlansford View Post
Go to Edit / Preferences / Keyboard and Control Surfaces and delete the other controllers you're not using while making sure the one you're using is checked off.
Yes, yes, yes. Thank you. I have been pulling my hair out over this. It worked.
  #6  
Old 2013-04-27, 22:55
krisa334578 krisa334578 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
and me! is this a common problem with the p4, or Reason?
  #7  
Old 2013-04-28, 17:08
MattLeschuck MattLeschuck is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 30
^common with reason..
  #8  
Old 2013-04-29, 05:30
kloeckno's Avatar
kloeckno kloeckno is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,468
It happens when there are 2 copies of the same MIDI controller in the preferences menu.
__________________
Eric Kloeckner
My YouTube Page

with my band:
Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Midi Notes via the advanced midi device possible? electrofux Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2012-01-23 18:40
Reason drum kits 2.0 - help !! ghostriderlx Phead User Forum (read only) 70 2010-07-08 20:38
Controlling hardware with MIDI output from Record or Reason demo bighorse Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-07-02 04:42
M-Audio SP-2 Universal Sustain Pedal!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2005-08-17 19:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.